Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการอ่านเชิงลึกโดยใช้เงื่อนไขของการเรียนรู้ต่อความรู้เรื่องคำศัพท์ของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.449
Abstract
This study aimed to 1) investigate the effects of learning conditioned narrow reading instruction on vocabulary knowledge of English as Foreign Language (EFL) Learners, and 2) investigate the perceptions of students toward learning conditioned narrow reading instruction on vocabulary knowledge. Thirty sixth-grade students at a private school in Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Province were selected as participants in this study for 14 weeks. The research instruments employed to collect for this study were 1) vocabulary knowledge pretest and posttest, 2) close-ended questionnaire of students' perceptions towards learning conditioned narrow reading instruction and 3) interview questions. Quantitative data were collected through the vocabulary knowledge pretest and posttest and the close-ended perception questionnaire, while qualitative data were derived from semi-structured interview which was a part of perception investigation. The results of the study indicated that 1) students' vocabulary knowledge has been significantly improved and 2) students revealed the positive perception toward the instruction of learning conditioned narrow reading. The students reported their positive feeling toward the instruction, their improved vocabulary knowledge and their needs to continue reading by using narrow reading approach to further improve vocabulary knowledge.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการอ่านเชิงลึกโดยใช้เงื่อนไขของการเรียนรู้ต่อความรู้เรื่องคำศัพท์ของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ 2) เพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนต่อการการอ่านเชิงลึกโดยใช้เงื่อนไขของการเรียนรู้ต่อความรู้เรื่องคำศัพท์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย นักเรียนจำนวน 30 คน จากโรงเรียนเอกชนแห่งหนึ่ง ในจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ประเทศไทย เข้าร่วมการทดลองเป็นระยะเวลา 14 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือวิจัยที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ 1) แบบทดสอบความรู้เรื่องคำศัพท์ก่อนและหลังเรียน 2) แบบสอบถาม และ 3) คำถามสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนต่อการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ด้วยวิธีการอ่านเชิงลึกโดยใช้เงื่อนไขของการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ความรู้คำศัพท์ของนักเรียนหลังการทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 2) นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ด้วยการอ่านเชิงลึกโดยใช้เงื่อนไขของการเรียนรู้ โดยแสดงให้เห็นความรู้สึกด้านบวก ความรู้ของคำศัพท์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น และความต้องการอ่านเชิงลึกเพื่อพัฒนาความรู้เรื่องคำศัพท์ต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.