Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการสอนอ่านตามความสามารถของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนของผู้เรียนในระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatraporn Piamsai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.184
Abstract
This study examined the effects of differentiated reading instruction (DRI) on the reading comprehension and self-efficacy of undergraduate students. The study indicated their improvement in both areas after the intervention. Thirty-three students attending the course of English for Scientists were chosen for the study. The pre-test in reading comprehension and the self-efficacy questionnaire were administered before the intervention. The scores of the pre-test of reading comprehension were used to divide the students into two groups according to their level of reading proficiency: lower-proficiency level students and higher-proficiency level students. The post-test of reading comprehension and that of self-efficacy was administered after the course to measure the students' improvement. The content, process and product were tiered to accommodate students' learning in each group. To differentiate the content and process, the materials were tiered according to each group's reading ability level. Intermediate-level students received the on-level texts while beginner-level students received the simplified texts. Scaffolding was also provided to the students to help their reading according to their proficiency. To differentiate the product or students' performance, the criteria for assessing students' presentation were also adjusted to suit the level of the students. The findings showed a significant improvement in both reading comprehension and self-efficacy, with more significant improvement in the lower-level proficiency group. The correlation coefficient suggested that there was no relationship between students' reading comprehension and self-efficacy. However, the positive attitudes of students toward DRI were evidenced. Based on the study findings, it could be concluded that DRI could be effectively implemented to promote students' reading comprehension and self-efficacy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนอ่านตามความสามารถของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษในระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการพัฒนาทั้งด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนของผู้เรียนหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักศึกษาที่ลงเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักวิทยาศาสตร์จำนวนสามสิบสามคน มีการวัดผลด้านความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนของผู้เรียนก่อนการทดลอง คะแนนจากการวัดผลก่อนเรียนด้านความสามารถในการอ่านถูกนำมาใช้ในการแบ่งกลุ่มนักศึกษาเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ กลุ่มความสามารถระดับอ่อนและกลุ่มความสามารถระดับกลาง การวัดผลหลังการทดลองทั้งด้านความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนทำขึ้นเพื่อวัดการพัฒนาทั้งสองด้านของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง เนื้อหาของบทเรียน ขั้นตอนการเรียนการสอนและการวัดผลงานของนักศึกษาถูกแบ่งเป็นสองระดับสำหรับนักศึกษาสองกลุ่ม ในการปรับเนื้อหาบทเรียนและขั้นตอนการเรียนการสอนให้เหมาะแก่ตามความสามารถของผู้เรียนนั้น ผู้เรียนกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถระดับอ่อนได้เนื้อหาเรื่องที่อ่านและกิจกรรมที่ถูกทำให้ง่ายขึ้น ในขณะที่ผู้เรียนกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถระดับกลางได้รับเนื้อหาที่และกิจกรรมที่เป็นไปตามระดับปกติของผู้เรียนในระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต การช่วยเหลือจากผู้สอนที่มีให้กับทั้งสองกลุ่มผู้เรียนแตกต่างกันไปตามระดับของผู้เรียน เกณฑ์ในการวัดผลงานของนักศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่มถูกปรับให้เป็นไปตามความเหมาะสมของแต่ละระดับความสามารถของผู้เรียน ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณพบว่าคะแนนการทดสอบความสามารถหลังเรียนทั้งทางด้านการอ่านและการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มนักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถระดับอ่อน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์บ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันกับการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนของผู้เรียน อย่างไรก็ตามผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพพบว่าผู้เรียนมีเจตคติในทางบวกต่อการเรียน จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการสอนอ่านตามความสามารถของผู้เรียน สามารถนำไปใช้พัฒนาความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษในระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล
Creative Commons License