Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการให้สารน้ำจำกัดความเร็วในการกู้ชีวิตผู้ป่วยพิษเหตุติดเชื้อต่อซินดิแคน-1:การศึกษาแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khrongwong Musikatavorn
Second Advisor
Nattachai Srisawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.121
Abstract
Background: Aggressive fluid administration is recommended in the resuscitation of septic patients. However, the delivery of a rapid fluid bolus might cause harm by inducing degradation of the endothelial glycocalyx. This research aimed to examine the effects of the limited infusion rate of fluid on glycocalyx shedding as measured by syndecan-1 in patients with sepsis-induced hypoperfusion. Methods: A prospective, randomized, controlled, open-label trial was conducted between November 2018 and February 2020 in an urban academic emergency department. Patients with sepsis-induced hypoperfusion, defined as hypotension or hyperlactatemia, were randomized to receive either the standard rate (30 ml/kg/hr) or limited rate (10 ml/kg/hr) of fluid for the first 30 ml/kg fluid resuscitation. The primary outcome was the change in plasma syndecan-1 levels over six hours. Secondary outcomes included adverse events, organ failure and 90-day mortality. Results: We included 96 patients in the intention-to-treat analysis, with 48 assigned to the standard-rate strategy and 48 to the limited-rate strategy. The median fluid volume in six hours in the limited-rate group was 39 ml/kg (interquartile range [IQR] 35 – 52 ml/kg) vs. 53 ml/kg (IQR 46-64 ml/kg) in the standard-rate group (p < 0.001). Patients in the limited-rate group were less likely to received vasopressors (17% vs 42%; p = 0.007) and mechanical ventilation (20% vs 41%; p = 0.049) during the first six hours. There were no significantly different changes in syndecan-1 levels at six hours between the two groups (geometric mean ratio [GMR] in the limited-rate group, 0.82; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.66 – 1.02; p = 0.07). There were no significant differences in adverse events or organ failure outcomes or 90-day mortality between the two groups. Conclusions: In sepsis resuscitation, the administration of resuscitative fluid with the limited-rate strategy did not significantly mitigate the glycocalyx damages compared to the standard-rate approach.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา การรักษาด้วยการให้สารน้ำอย่างรวดเร็วเป็นการรักษาที่แนะนำในการกู้ชีพผู้ป่วยภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อ ทั้งนี้อาจทำให้มีผลเสียเนื่องจากมีการทำลายของชั้นไกลโคแคลิกซ์ งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการศึกษาผลของการให้สารน้ำจำกัดความเร็วต่อการบาดเจ็บของไกลโคแคลิกซ์ที่วัดด้วยซินดิแคน-1 ในผู้ป่วยพิษเหตุติดเชื้อที่มีการไหลเวียนบกพร่อง วิธีการศึกษา ทำการศึกษาแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม ในเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2561 ถึงกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2563 ในห้องฉุกเฉินที่เป็นสถาบันฝึกสอนแห่งหนึ่ง ผู้ป่วยพิษเหตุติดเชื้อที่มีการไหลเวียนบกพร่องซึ่งนิยามว่ามีความดันโลหิตต่ำหรือมีค่าแลคเตทสูงถูกสุ่มเพื่อได้รับสารน้ำความเร็วมาตรฐาน (30 มิลลิลิตรต่อกิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง) หรือสารน้ำจำกัดความเร็ว (10 มิลลิลิตรต่อกิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง) ในช่วง 30 มิลลิลิตรต่อกิโลกรัมแรก ผลลัพธ์หลักคือการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าซินดิแคน-1ในพลาสมาในช่วง 6 ชั่วโมง ผลลัพธ์รองคือเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ ภาวะอวัยวะล้มเหลว และการเสียชีวิตใน 90 วัน ผลการศึกษา ทำการวิเคราะห์ผู้ป่วย 96 คนในงานวิจัยโดยมีผู้ป่วยกลุ่มละ 48 คน ค่ามัธยฐานของสารน้ำใน 6 ชั่วโมงในกลุ่มจำกัดความเร็วเท่ากับ 39 มิลลิลิตรต่อกิโลกรัม (ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอร์ไทล์ 35-52 มิลลิลิตรต่อกิโลกรัม) เทียบกับส่วนในกลุ่มความเร็วมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 53 มิลิลิตรต่อกิโลกรัม (ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอร์ไทล์ 46-64 มิลลิลิตรต่อกิโลกรัม, p < 0.001) ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มจำกัดความเร็วได้รับสารกระตุ้นการหดตัวกล้ามเนื้อหลอดเลือดและการช่วยหายใจด้วยเครื่องช่วยหายใจน้อยกว่า ไม่มีความต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าซินดิแคน-1 ที่ 6 ชั่วโมงระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม (อัตราส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยเรขาคณิตในกลุ่มจำกัดความเร็วเท่ากับ 0.82 (ค่าความเชื่อมั่น 95% เท่ากับ 0.66-1.02, p = 0.07) ไม่มีความต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ ภาวะอวัยวะล้มเหลว และการเสียชีวิตใน 90 วัน สรุป ในการกู้ชีพผู้ป่วยพิษเหตุติดเชื้อ การให้สารน้ำจำกัดความเร็วไม่สามารถลดการบาดเจ็บของชั้นไกลโคแคลิกซ์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้สารน้ำความเร็วมาตรฐาน
Creative Commons License