Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์น และการประยุกต์ใช้งานเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Kajornsak Faungnawakij
Third Advisor
Noriaki Sano
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.64
Abstract
Carbon nanohorns (CNHs) synthesized by gas-injected arc-in-water method were functionalized in this study. Metal (Ni, Cu, Fe, Pd, and Pt) and their alloy (NiCu, NiFe, NiPd, and NiPt) hybridized with CNHs were successfully produced. In addition, thermal and acid treatment was applied on the hybridized materials. Effect of metal loading and functionalizing conditions on characteristics of CNHs and functionalized CNHs was examined based on transmission electron microscope (TEM), energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDX), X-ray diffraction (XRD), N2 sorption, Raman spectroscopy, Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectrometer, temperature programmed desorption of ammonia (NH3-TPD) analysis. The functionalized CNHs were applied as a catalyst in 3 difference reactions, namely dehydration of xylose to furfural, esterification of levulinic acid to ethyl levulinate, and transfer hydrogenation of methyl levulinate to γ-valerolactone. Performance and stability of the catalyst was investigated. Moreover, role of the catalyst in each reaction were also discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการเพิ่มหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นซึ่งผลิตโดยวิธีการอาร์คไฟฟ้าในน้ำ ในงานวิจัยนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการเพิ่มหมู่ฟังก์ชันของโลหะ(นิกเกิล ทองแดง เหล็ก แพลเลเดียม และแพลทินัม) หมู่ฟังก์ชันของโลหะผสม (นิกเกิลทองแดง นิกเกิลเหล็ก นิกเกิลแพลเลเดียม และ นิกเกิลแพลทินัม) รวมถึงการปรับพื้นผิวด้วยการให้ความร้อนและการเพิ่มหมู่ฟังก์ชันของกรดลงบนพื้นผิวคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์น ผลของการปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณโลหะที่เติมลงไปและเงื่อนไขของการเพิ่มหมู่ฟังก์ชันต่อวัสดุผสมที่ได้นั้นถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์สมบัติโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน, เทคนิคเอกซเรย์สเปคโตรสโคปแบบกระจายพลังงาน เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ เทคนิคการดูดซับก๊าซไนโตรเจน เทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโคปี และเทคนิคการคายซับก๊าซแอมโมเนียด้วยโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ อีกทั้งยังมีการศึกษาการนำวัสดุผสมดังกล่าวไปใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาใน 3 ปฏิกิริยาที่ต่างกันคือ การเปลี่ยนน้ำตาลไซโลสเป็นสารประกอบเฟอร์ฟูรัลโดยปฏิกิริยาการควบแน่น การเปลี่ยนกรดเลวูลินิคเป็นเอทิลเลวูลิเนทโดยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันและการเปลี่ยนเมททิลเลวูลิเนทเป็นสารแกมมาวารีโลแลคโตนโดยปฏิกิริยาการเติมไฮโดรเจน โดยพิจารณาด้านคุณภาพและเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารวมไปถึงหน้าที่ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวในแต่ละปฏิกิริยาอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License