Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์วิวัฒนาการชาติพันธุ์ของยีนทนเค็มในข้าวพื้นเมืองไทยและการระบุยีนทนเค็มโดยการวิเคราะห์แบบเอฟทูบัลค์เซ็กกรีแกนต์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supachitra Chadchawan
Second Advisor
Teerapong Buaboocha
Third Advisor
Monnat Pongpanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1269
Abstract
Genetic diversity is important for developing salt-tolerant rice varieties. This research used the existing whole-exome sequences of eight Thai rice varieties, including the standard checks for tolerance and susceptibility, and the previously reported salt-tolerant genes to understand the mechanisms of salt tolerance in Thai rice, as well as the bulk-segregant analysis (BSA) to identify salt-tolerant QTLs in ‘Jao Khao’, the salt tolerant Thai rice. Salt responsive characteristics were used to classify tolerant and susceptible genotypes at the seedling stage. Phylogenetic analysis of SNPs from exome sequences showed that the Thai rice varieties were monophyletic and distantly related to 'Pokkali' and IR29. 'Lai Mahk' and 'Luang Pratahn', which were characterized as Thai salt tolerant varieties, were closely related based on either the exome SNPs or SNPs from 164 salt tolerant genes. Genomic regions conferring salt tolerance traits were identified in an F2 population of the Thai landrace salt tolerant variety, 'Jao Khao', and the salt susceptible line, IR29, via BSA. In total, 600 F2 individuals were phenotyped in the hydroponic system. The 14-day old seedlings were treated with salt stress in a stepwise manner to reach 12 dS.m-1 for 12 days. The F2 members showed a high level of distribution in the standard salt injury evaluation system (SES), cell membrane stability (CMS), relative water content (RWC), whole plant fresh weight (WFW), plant height (PH), and root length (RL). SES showed a strong negative correlation with CMS, RWC, and WFW, but it showed less of a negative correlation with PH and RL. The BSA predicted 4 QTLs harboring the putative salt-tolerant regions on chromosome 3 (CMS trait) and chromosomes 2, 6, and 12 (RWC trait). Three of the identified QTLs overlapped with some reported salt-tolerant QTLs, while the QTLs on chromosome 6 overlapped with drought-tolerant QTLs. The validation of the QTLs was carried out by designing four molecular markers. Their possible involvement in salt tolerance was assessed in an F3 population. The findings revealed that F3 individuals with the ‘Jao Khao’ allele were more tolerant to salt stress than the ones with the allele from IR29 or containing the heterozygous allele, indicating that these QTLs are important in salt tolerance. In the future, the 4 salt stress-tolerant Thai rice varieties can be employed in rice breeding. Moreover, 4 salt tolerant QTLs identified in the study will be used to breed salt tolerant rice, and the developed genetic markers can be used in the marker assisted-breeding program.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมมีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาพันธุ์ข้าวทนเค็ม งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาในข้าวพันธุ์ไทยทั้งหมด 8 สายพันธุ์ และพันธุ์มาตรฐานทนเค็มและไม่ทนเค็ม และใช้ยีนที่เคยมีรายงานว่าเป็นยีนทนเค็มเพื่อทำความเข้าใจกลไกการทนเค็มในข้าวไทย รวมทั้งใช้การวิเคราะห์บัลค์เซ็กกรีเกรนท์เพื่อระบุบริเวณที่มียีนทนเค็มในข้าวพันธุ์เจ้าขาว งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการจำแนกกลุ่มข้าวทนเค็มและไม่ทนเค็มโดยใช้ลักษณะการตอบสนองความทนเค็มในระยะต้นกล้า จากการวิเคราะห์สายวิวัฒนาการของ SNPs จากลำดับลำดับนิวคลีโอมของเอกโซม พบว่าพันธุ์ข้าวไทยมีลักษณะเป็นโมโนไฟเลติกและมีวิวัฒนาการห่างจากข้าวพันธุ์พอคคาลีและ IR29 ส่วนข้าวพันธุ์ลายหมากและ พันธุ์หลวงประทานซึ่งเป็นข้าวไทยทนเค็มมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการอย่างใกล้ชิดกันเมื่อพิจารณาจากสนิปส์ของเอกโซมและสนิปส์จากยีนทนเค็มจำนวน 164 ยีน การระบุบริเวณของจีโนมที่ควบคุมลักษณะความทนเค็ม (QTL) มีการศึกษาในประชากร F2 ของข้าวพันธุ์เจ้าขาวซึ่งเป็นพันธุ์ไทยทนเค็มและ IR29 ซึ่งเป็นพันธุ์ไม่ทนเค็มโดยการวิเคราะห์บัลค์เซ็กกรีเกรนท์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาลักษณะการตอบสนองต่อความเค็มของข้าว F2 จำนวน 600 ต้นที่ปลูกในระบบไฮโดรพอนิกส์ โดยกล้าข้าวอายุ 14 วันได้รับความเค็มแบบที่เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นลำดับจึงมีความเค็มถึงระดับ 12 dS.m-1 เป็นเวลา 12 วัน ต้นกล้า F2 มีการกระจายของค่าแสดงลักษณะการตอบสนองต่อความเค็ม ได้แก่ ค่าจากการประเมินลักษณะภายนอกโดยการให้คะแนน เสถียรภาพของเซลล์เมมเบรน ปริมาณน้ำสัมพัทธ์ น้ำหนักสดทั้งต้น ความสูงต้นและความยาวราก ค่าจากการประเมินลักษณะภายนอกโดยการให้คะแนนมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับเสถียรภาพของเซลล์เมมเบรน ปริมาณน้ำสัมพัทธ์ น้ำหนักสดทั้งต้นเป็นอย่างมาก แต่จะมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบในระดับต่ำกว่ากับความสูงต้นและความยาวราก การวิเคราะห์บัลค์เซ็กกรีเกรนท์ทำนาย 4 QTLs ที่ควบคุมลักษณะการทนเค็ม โดยพบที่โครโมโซม 3 (ลักษณะเสถียรภาพของเซลล์เมมเบรน) และโครโมโซม 2, 6 และ 12 (ลักษณะปริมาณน้ำสัมพัทธ์) โดยมี 3 QTLs สอดคล้องกับ QTL ทนเค็มที่มีรายงานมาก่อน และมี QTL บนโครโมโซมที่ 6 ที่สอดคล้องกับ QTL ทนแล้ง การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของ QTLs ศึกษาโดยการออกแบบเครื่องหมายโมเลกุล และทำการประเมินในประชากร F3 พบว่าต้นที่มีแอลลีลจากข้าวพันธุ์เจ้าขาวมีความทนเค็มสูงกว่าต้นที่มีแอลลีลจาก IR29 หรือเป็นเฮทเทอโรไซกัสแออลีล ซึ่งยืนยันว่าบริเวณ QTL เหล่านี้มีความสำคัญต่อความสามารถในการทนเค็ม ในอนาคต ข้าวพื้นเมืองไทยสามารถนำไปใช้ในการปรับปรุงพันธุ์ข้าว ซึ่ง QTLs ทนเค็มทั้ง 4 ตำแหน่งพร้อมทั้งเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถใช้ในการปรับปรุงข้าวทนเค็มต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License