Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระตุ้นความไวต่อยาของสารสกัดหยาบจากเชื้อสเตรปโตไมซีสต่อการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยซิสพลาตินในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ชนิดเอช 460
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preedakorn Chunhacha
Second Advisor
Wongsakorn Phongsopitanun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1378
Abstract
Although cisplatin has been considered as a first-line chemotherapeutic drug for the treatment strategy of lung cancer, its curative efficacy is limited by the occurrence of drug resistance and adverse effects. The application of non-toxic natural products for sensitization of cancer cells to conventional drugs is a recent novel strategy for cancer management to tackle these problems. This study aims to investigate effective chemosensitizer produced by Streptomyces sp. on the growth inhibition of human H460 lung cancer cells. Herein, three of eight strains isolated from peat swamp forest, Yala Province, Thailand which showed good purity analyzed by 16S rRNA sequencing were screened for cytotoxic activity. Among these, crude extract ST1-45 with the highest anticancer activity (IC50 = 9.51 µg/mL) was selected for further investigations. The optimal non-toxic dose of ST1-45 (1.25 µg/mL) was used to examine the sensitization effect on cisplatin-induced apoptosis in H460 cells. The viability assay suggested that the pretreatment of 1.25 ug/ml of ST1-45 significantly reduced IC50 of cisplatin from 37.60 µM to 13.65 µM. Therefore, this study revealed that non-toxic dose of ST1-45 can be used to sensitize H460 cells to cisplatin treatment. The findings from the annexin V/PI costaining by flow cytometry revealed that the induction of cell death by cotreatment with ST1-45 and cisplatin was due to apoptosis. The results of RT-PC analysis and western bot analysis showed that the underlying apoptotic mechanism of sensitization effect did not depend on IRE1 α-mediated ER stress pathway since IRE1 α mediated XBP-1 splicing ratio which indicates mild ER stress condition did not change after treatment with ST1-45. Moreover, protein expression level of the ER stress marker pIRE1 α which is an upstream signaling molecule of XBP-1 splicing and JNK activation did not alter in both treatment groups compared to control. Surprisingly, upregulation of pJNK protein was found in the cells treated only with ST1-45 and a combination of ST1-45 with cisplatin at 10 µM while there was no difference in total JNK protein. So, other upstream signaling pathways for example AMPK pathway could be one of the contributors that induce JNK activation. Therefore, Further studies are required to clarify the exact molecular mechanism of chemosensitization effect of ST1-45 on cisplatin-induced apoptosis. Lastly, strain identification of promising crude extract ST1-45 by whole genome sequence analysis proved that the strain ST1-45 could represent the candidate of novel species. The novel findings in this study highlight further to investigate major constituents in ST1-45 and subsequently evaluate the therapeutic effects of pure compound in cancer management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยาซิสพลาตินได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นการรักษาหลักในการรักษามะเร็งปอดด้วยยาเคมีบำบัด โดยประสิทธิผลของยาถูกจำกัดด้วยการเกิดการดื้อต่อยาเคมีบำบัดของเซลล์มะเร็ง ซึ่งในการกระตุ้นให้มะเร็งเกิดมีความไวต่อยาเคมีบำบัดเพิ่มขึ้นจากการใช้สารสกัดจากธรรมชาติก็อาจเป็นความพยายามอย่างหนึ่งในการรักษามะเร็งที่ดื้อยาดังกล่าว ซึ่งในการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดจากเชื้อ Streptomyces sp. ในบทบาทการเป็นสารกระตุ้นความไวต่อยาเคมีบำบัด ในการศึกษานี้ ได้ทำการศึกษา Streptomyces sp. ที่แยกได้จากดินบริเวณป่าพรุในจังหวัดยะลาทั้งสิ้น 8 สายพันธุ์ โดยในจำนวนนี้พบว่า 3 สายพันธุ์มีความบริสุทธิ์จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย 16 rRNA sequencing จึงได้นำสายพันธุ์ที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงนี้ทำการศึกษาผลความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง โดยพบว่าสารสกัดหยาบที่ได้จากสายพันธุ์ ST1-45 มีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งปอดได้ดีโดยมีค่า IC50 = 9.51 μg/ml ดังนั้นจึงได้เลือกสารสกัดนี้เพื่อทำการศึกษาศักยภาพในการเป็นสารกระตุ้นความไวต่อยาเคมีบำบัดในการศึกษาต่อมา ซึ่งในการศึกษาบทบาทในการเป็นสารกระตุ้นความไวต่อยาเคมีบำบัด ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกใช้สารสกัดหยาบของสายพันธุ์ ST1-45 ในช่วงความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์คือ 1.25 μg/ml ในการกระตุ้นความไวต่อยาซิสพลาตินซึ่งทดสอบในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดเอช-460 โดยจากผลการทดสอบการมีชีวิตของเซลล์พบว่าการบ่มเซลล์ด้วยสารสกัดหยาบ ST1-45 ที่มีความเข้มข้น 1.25 μg/ml เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง แล้วบ่มเซลล์ต่อด้วยยาซิสพลาติน พบว่าในกลุ่มที่มีการบ่มด้วยสารสกัด ST1-45 นั้นมีค่า IC50 = 13.65 μM ในขณะที่ยาซิสพลาตินเดี่ยวจะมีค่า IC50 = 37.60 μM ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าสาร ST1-45 อาจะมีคุณสมบัติในการกระตุ้นความไวต่อยาซิสพลาตินได้ การศึกษาได้ถูกยืนยันซ้ำด้วย Annexin V/PI staining โดยการอ่านผลจากเครื่อง Flow cytometry พบว่าการบ่มเซลล์ด้วย ST1-45 และซิสพลาตินทำให้การรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและชนิดของการตายของเซลล์เป็นแบบอะพอพโทซิส การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกลไกการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิสนี้ได้ศึกษาบทบาทของ Endoplasmic reticulum stress (ER stress) โดยติดตามระดับการแสดงออกของ IRE-1α, phospho-IRE-1α โดยพบว่าการตายของเซลล์เอช-460 ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับของ IRE-1α, phospho-IRE-1α แต่อย่างใด นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษายืนยันจากการติดตามอัตราการเกิด XBP-1 splicing ซึ่งผลก็ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเช่นเดียวกับระดับของ phospho-IRE-1α จึงยืนยันได้ว่าการตายของเซลล์ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้นอะพอพโทซิสผ่านกลไก ER stress แต่เป็นที่น่าสนใจที่พบอัตราการเกิด phospho-JNK มากขึ้นเมื่อเซลล์ได้รับ ST1-45 ร่วมกับซิสพลาติน 10 mM แต่อย่างไรก็ดียังไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ที่ชัดเจนต่อการตายของเซลล์ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของ ER stress จึงอาจเป็นไปได้ว่าการกระตุ้น phospho-JNK อาจมาจากวิถี upstream JNK signaling อื่นก็เป็นได้ ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของ ST1-45 เพิ่มเติมในอนาคต อย่างไรก็ดี ผลของ whole genome sequencing พบว่าสายพันธุ์ ST1-45 เป็น candidate ของ Streptomyces sp. สายพันธุ์ใหม่ซึ่งแยกได้จากประเทศไทย ความรู้ดังกล่าวนี้จึงเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับสารสำคัญที่ออกฤทธิ์ดังกล่าวและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ที่ชัดเจน อันจะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาเป็นสารกระตุ้นความไวต่อยาซิสพลาตินได้ในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.