Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสของเอื้องคำป๊อกลาวและเอื้องก้างปลาใหญ่
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Second Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.372
Abstract
To investigate the phytochemicals of the entire plants of Dendrobium braianense brought about in the isolation of three bibenzyls, which included chrysotoxin, moscatilin and gigantol. From the whole plant of D. kentrophyllum three flavonoids, namely, quercetin, kaempferol and rutin were isolated, the structures of which were decided by means of analysis of spectroscopic data to compare the values already reported. They were assessed for their alpha-glucosidase inhibitory activity. Gigantol, quercetin and kaempferolwere found to exhibit strong alpha-glucosidase inhibitory activity when compared with the positive control acarbose, while chrysotoxin, moscatilin and rutin were devoid of activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากส่วนทั้งต้นของเอื้องคำป๊อกลาวสามารถแยกสกัดสารกลุ่มไบเบนซิลจำนวน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ chrysotoxin moscatilin และ gigantol จากส่วนทั้งต้นของเอื้องก้างปลาใหญ่พบสารกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์จำนวน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ quercetin kaempferol และ rutin การศึกษาโครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้อาศัยการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางสเปกโทรสโกปีร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีรายงานมาก่อน เมื่อนำสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสพบสารที่มีฤทธิ์แรงได้แก่ gigantol quercetin และ kaempferol เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ acarbose ที่เป็นสารควบคุมผลบวก ส่วนสาร chrysotoxin moscatilin และ rutin พบว่าไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.