Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบสมบัติของถุงเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ชั้นนอกจาก Escherichia coli สายพันธุ์ BZB1107 และ BL21-DE3
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanatchaporn Arunmanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1377
Abstract
Vaccine is a prerequisite enhancer of acquired immunity used to protect against pathogen. The outer membrane vesicles (OMVs) are currently used for developing vaccine delivery system. Nevertheless, OMVs also contains outer membrane proteins (OMPs), which may be able to alter immunogenic effects and stability. The main objective of this study was to characterize OMVs for vaccine delivery system. Here, we compared OMV produced from BL21-DE3 and BZB1107 strains of Escherichia coli with or without expression of outer membrane proteins (OMPs), respectively. ClyA-GPF-6xhistidine tag gene was inserted into the vector. GFP was used as a representative antigen and an outer membrane protein, cytolysin A (ClyA)whereas 6xhistidine tag was used for detection. Sanger sequencing of engineered plasmid revealed a correct sequence of plasmids encodingClyA-GFP-6xHistidine tag. After the production of OMVs containing ClyA-GFP, dynamic light scattering (DLS) revealed the size distribution of OMVs from BZB1107 and BL21-DE3 were 40 to 200 nm and 43 to 300 nm in diameter, respectively. In addition, SDS-PAGE and western blot analysis were able to detect band of ClyA-GFP-6xHistidine tag at 62 kDa in both types of OMVs. Transmission electron microscope revealed the morphology and size of both OMVs, indicating that size of OMVs from BZB1107 were smaller than those from BL21DE3. ELISA assay indicated that ClyA-GPF-6xhistidine tag localized on the surface of both types of OMVs. Stability assay showed that OMVs isolated from BZB1107 and BL21-DE3 were resistant to temperature-challenged conditions, but only OMVs from BZB1107 was not affected by EDTA-induced destabilization, suggesting that OMPs may be involved in maintaining OMV stability. Although there are some differences and a new OMV platform need to more characterized, it is possible that OMV from BZB1107(without OMP expression) may represent a new platform of OMV without immunogenic hyper-reactivity. In addition, stability of OMVs from BZB1107 was stable in response to various temperature exposure in which this property may be further developed to be an efficient vaccine in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัคซีนคือผลิตภัณฑ์ทางชีวภาพที่ช่วยให้ระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของร่างกายจดจำและสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันเพื่อป้องกันเชื้อโรค โดยในปัจจุบันถุงเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ชั้นนอก (Outer Membrane vesicles; OMVs) ถูกใช้สำหรับพัฒนาระบบนำส่งวัคซีน อย่างไรก็ตาม OMVs ยังมีโปรตีนเยื่อหุ้มชั้นนอก (OMPs) ซึ่งอาจมีผลต่อภูมิคุ้มกันและความเสถียรได้ โดยวัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติของ OMVs สำหรับระบบนำส่งวัคซีน โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบ OMVs ที่ผลิตจากสายพันธุ์ BL21-DE3 และ BZB1107 ของ Escherichia coli ที่มีและไม่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนเยื่อหุ้มชั้นนอก (OMPs) ตามลำดับ การศึกษาเริ่มจากการแทรกยีน ClyA-GFP-6xhistidine tag เข้าสู่เวกเตอร์ โดยที่ green fluorescent proteins (GFP) เป็นตัวแทนของแอนติเจนต่อกับโปรตีนเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ชั้นนอกคือ cytolysin A (ClyA) และใช้ 6xHistidine tag สำหรับการตรวจจับ โดยผลการทดสอบด้วย Sanger sequencing ของพลาสมิดที่มีการดัดแปลงพันธุกรรมพบลำดับเบสที่ถูกต้องของพลาสมิดที่มี ClyA-GFP-6xHistidine tag หลังจากการผลิต OMVs ที่มีการแทรกโปรตีน ClyA-GFP แล้ว Dynamic light scattering (DLS) แสดงให้เห็นการกระจายขนาดของ OMVs ของ BZB1107 และ BL21-DE3 พบว่ามีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางตั้งแต่ 40 ถึง 200 นาโนเมตร และ 43 ถึง 300 นาโนเมตรตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้การตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีการ SDS-PAGE และ western blot พบแถบของโปรตีน ClyA-GFP-6xHistidine ขนาด 62 kDa ใน OMVs ทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ และผลการตรวจสอบจากภาพถ่ายภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องผ่าน(TEM) แสดงให้เห็นสัณฐานวิทยาและขนาดของ OMVs ทั้งสอง ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าขนาดของ OMVs จาก BZB1107 นั้นมีขนาดเล็กกว่า BL21DE3 ในส่วนของการทดสอบด้วย ELISA assay พบว่า ClyA-GPF-6xhistidine tag นั้นมีการแสดงออกที่บริเวณเยื่อหุ้มชั้นนอกของ OMVs ทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ การทดสอบความเสถียรแสดงให้เห็นว่า OMVs จาก BZB1107 และ BL21-DE3 มีความทนต่อสภาวะที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิ แต่มีเพียง OMVs จาก BZB1107 เท่านั้นที่ไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากความไม่เสถียรที่เกิดจาก EDTA ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่า OMP อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการรักษาความเสถียรของ OMVs แม้ว่าจะมีข้อแตกต่างบางประการ OMV แพลตฟอร์มใหม่นี้ ยังจำเป็นต้องมีการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติเพิ่มเติม และเนื่องจากการทดสอบแล้วในเบื้องต้นนี้อาจมีความเป็นไปได้ที่ OMVs ที่ผลิตจากสายพันธุ์ BZB1107 ที่ไม่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนเยื่อหุ้มชั้นนอก (OMPs) อาจเป็นตัวแทนของแพลตฟอร์มใหม่ของ OMV ที่ไม่มีปฏิกิริยาตอบสนองต่อภูมิคุ้มกันมากเกินไปอีกทั้งมีความเสถียรในสภาวะที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิ ซึ่งอาจจะพัฒนาให้กลายเป็นวัคซีนที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันต่อไปได้ในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.