Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์อีพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟคเตอร์ของมนุษย์ในต้น Nicotiana benthamiana
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waranyoo Phoolcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.374
Abstract
Human epidermal growth factor (hEGF) is a short polypeptide that has gained clinical importance in the recent decade for wound healing. Currently, plant-based expression system is considered as an alternative viable platform for low-cost recombinant protein production. Hence, this study aims to produce hEGF in Nicotiana benthamiana plants via., transient expression using a geminiviral vector. The hEGF gene constructs were designed into six different constructs. The optimal expression was observed from the construct targeting the endoplasmic reticulum with C-terminal histidine tag at the yield level up to 15.695 µg/g LFW or 0.499% TSP. The plant-produced hEGF was purified by using Nickel affinity chromatography and confirmed its identity by SDS-PAGE and Western blot probed with anti-hEGF antibody. Furthermore, the preliminary study of the protein purification efficiency was found that the high extraction volume allows better hEGF recovery and extraction buffer pH 4 could largely remove host cell proteins (HCP), especially RuBisCO. However, ammonium sulfate precipitation is inapplicable for removing HCP from plant-produced hEGF. Furthermore, the study showed that no cytotoxic effects have been found in HaCaT cells from the plant-produced hEGF which is equivalent to commercial hEGF in HaCaT cells. Hence, this study supports that the potential of plant expression system offers a simple and cost-effective approach for the industrial-scale production of recombinant hEGF.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อีพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟคเตอร์ของมนุษย์ (hEGF) เป็นโพลิเปปไทด์สายสั้นที่ได้รับความสำคัญในการใช้ประโยชน์ทางคลินิกในช่วงทษวรรษที่ผ่านในด้านการสมานแผล ในปัจจุบันระบบการผลิตโปรตีนด้วยพืชเป็นระบบทางเลือกที่มีต้นทุนต่ำในการผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะพัฒนาการผลิต hEGF ด้วยต้นยาสูบ Nicotiana benthamiana ด้วยวิธีการแสดงออกแบบชั่วคราวด้วยเจมมิไนไวรัลเวคเตอร์ โดยโครงสร้างของยีน hEGF ได้ออกแบบมาทั้งหมด 6 แบบ พบว่าการแสดงออกของโปรตีน hEGF ที่ดีที่สุดนั้นจากโปรตีนที่มีเป้าหมายที่เอนโดพลาสมิก เรติคูลัม และมีตำแหน่งของหมู่ฮิสทิดีนฝั่งปลายซี โดยได้ผลผลิตโปรตีนถึง 15.695 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักใบพืช หรือ 0.499% ของปริมาณโปรตีนทั้งหมด จากนั้นใช้ทำให้ hEGF จากพืชบริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีแบบจำเพาะกับนิกเกิ้ลลิแกนด์และยืนยันเอกลักษณ์โปรตีนด้วยวิธี SDS-PAGE และ Western blot ที่จับด้วยแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อส่วน hEGF นอกจากนี้ผลจากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการทำให้โปรตีนบริสุทธิ์ด้วยการสกัดวิธีต่างๆ พบว่าการสกัดโปรตีนด้วยบัฟเฟอร์ปริมาตรมากสามารถช่วยให้จับกับ hEGF จากสารสกัดได้ และสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ที่ pH 4 สามารถกำจัดโปรตีนอื่นจากเซลล์พืชโดยเฉพาะโปรตีนรูบิสโก ออกจากสารสกัดได้ดีกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามการตกตะกอนโปรตีนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตนั้นไม่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดโปรตีนอื่นจากเซลล์พืชออกจาก hEGF นอกจากนั้นการศึกษานี้ยังพบว่ารีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน hEGF ที่ผลิตจากพืชนั้นไม่ส่งผลความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ HaCaT ซึ่งมีผลเทียบเท่ากับผลการศึกษาจากโปรตีน hEGF ที่ผลิตเพื่อเชิงพาณิชย์ ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงเป็นการสนับสนุนว่าระบบการผลิตโปรตีนจากพืชนั้นเป็นระบบที่สามาถทำได้ง่าย และมีความคุ้มทุนในการผลิต hEGF ในการผลิตระดับอุตสาหกรรม
Creative Commons License