Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวพาขนาดนาโนของลิพิดที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตซานที่บรรจุด้วยสารเตตระไฮโดรเคอร์คูมินสำหรับการรักษาโรคสะเก็ดเงินเฉพาะที่
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornchai Rojsitthisak
Second Advisor
Pranee Rojsitthisak
Third Advisor
Opa Vajragupta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1180
Abstract
Chitosan (Ch)-coated nanostructured lipid carriers (NLCs) have great potential for topical delivery with high localization of chemotherapeutics. In this study, tetrahydrocurcumin (THC), a primary metabolite of curcumin with enhanced antioxidant and anticancer properties, was used as a model drug to prepare NLCs. Response surface methodology was employed to optimize THC-loaded Ch-coated NLCs (THC-Ch-NLCs) fabricated by high-shear homogenization. The optimized THC-Ch-NLCs had particle size of 244 ± 18 nm, zeta potential of -17.5 ± 0.5 mV, entrapment efficiency of 76.6 ± 0.2% and drug loading of 0.28 ± 0.01 mg/mL. In vitro release study of THC-Ch-NLCs showed sustained release following the Korsmeyer-Peppas model with Fickian diffusion mechanism. THC-Ch-NLCs demonstrated a significantly higher permeation through the artificial membrane than the THC-NLCs. Furthermore, THC-Ch-NLCs also exhibited cytotoxicity against TNF-α-induced HaCaT cell lines. However, the findings need further investigation to prove that the cytotoxicity is due to the encapsulation of THC in the Ch-NLC since the same effect is also observed in the blank lipid-nanoparticles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคนาโนตัวพาไขมันที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตซานเป็นอนุภาคนาโนที่มีศักยภาพสูงในการนำส่ง ยาเคมีบำบัดผ่านผิวหนังไปที่มะเร็งในปริมาณสูง ในการศึกษานี้ยาต้นแบบที่ใช้ในการพัฒนาสูตรตำรับ คือ เตทตราไฮโดรเคอร์คิวมิน ซึ่งเป็นเมแทบอไลต์หลักของเคอร์คิวมินที่มีคุณสมบัติต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และต้านมะเร็งสูงกว่าเคอร์คิวมิน ทั้งนี้ ทำการเตรียมอนุภาคนาโนบรรจุยาต้นแบบโดยวิธีผสมด้วยเครื่องฮอโมจีไนเซอร์แรงเฉือนสูง และปรับสูตรตำรับด้วยวิธีพื้นที่ผิวตอบสนอง เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ การบรรจุเตทตราไฮโดรเคอร์คิวมินในอนุภาคนาโนตัวพาไขมันที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตซาน พบว่าสูตรตำรับ ที่ปรับให้เหมาะสมมีขนาดอนุภาค 244 ± 18 นาโนเมตร ค่าศักย์ชีต้า -17.5 ± 0.5 มิลิโวลต์ ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บร้อยละ 76.6 ± 0.2 และการบรรจุยา 0.28 ± 0.01 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร จากการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาในหลอดทดลอง พบว่าอนุภาคนาโนตัวพาไขมันเคลือบด้วยไคโตซาน ปลดปล่อยยาแบบเนิ่นตามแบบจำลองคอสเมเยอร์–เพบพาส ด้วยกลไกการปลดปล่อยยาที่เป็นการ แพร่แบบฟิกค์ THC-Ch-NLCs ยาจากอนุภาคนาโนที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตซานแพร่ผ่านผิวหนังสังเคราะห์ ได้สูงกว่าอนุภาคนาโนที่ไม่ได้เคลือบด้วยไคโตซานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไลน์จากผิวหนังมนุษย์ พบว่า อนุภาคนาโนทั้งที่เคลือบและไม่ได้เคลือบด้วยไคโตซานมีความเป็นพิษต่อใกล้เคียงกัน แสดงให้เห็นว่า อนุภาคนาโนที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตซานเป็นตัวพาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ในการนำส่งยาผาผ่านผิวหนัง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.