Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพกระบวนการสกัดไบโอดีเซลโดยตรงจากกากกาแฟด้วยเอทานอลและ Diazabicycloundecene ที่เป็นทั้งสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาและตัวทำละลาย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattapong Tuntiwiwattanapun
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1191
Abstract
The intention of this master's thesis was conducted to evaluate the potential of using 1,8-Diazabicyclo [5.4.0] undec-7-ene (DBU) as an eco-friendly solvent and catalyst in the in-situ transesterification (in-situ TE) process for producing fatty acid ethyl ester (FAEE) from spent coffee grounds (SCGs) waste. Several parameters were also optimized the FAEE yield in this process by response surface methodology, including temperature, time, ethanol and DBU loading and water content in ethanol. Results showed that promising FAEE yield could achieved under 40 °C. Moreover, FAEE yield tended to decrease under high temperatures due to DBU and ethanol evaporation at 70 °C. The optimal conditions for 5 g SCGs biodiesel production were recorded at 40 °C, 30 minutes, 0.8 ethanol-DBU ratios (total 120 mL), and no moisture, which the FAEE yield was approximately 100%. The presence of water content significantly reduced the yield. However, declining the operating temperature could partly mitigate the detrimental effects of moisture content on FAEE yield. Under low temperature and high ethanol-DBU loading, the FAEE yield was achieved above 80% when the water content in ethanol was 2.5%. The post-ethanol-DBU solution was continued to reuse for the subsequent batch to reduce extra chemical usage. However, the FAEE yield was dramatically lowered to roughly 60% due to the loss of DBU on extracted SCGs from previous batch.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ คือ การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของสาร 1,8-Diazabicyclo [5.4.0] undec-7-ene (DBU) สำหรับการเพิ่มความสามารถในการสกัดและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล (เอทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมัน ; Fatty acid ethyl ester ; FAEE) จากกากกาแฟโดยตรงด้วยเทคนิค อินซิตู ทราส์เอสเตอร์ริฟิเคชั่น (In-situ transesterification ; In-situ TE) สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในกระบวนการผลิตดังกล่าวถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจากเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์พื้นผิวตอบสนอง ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ, เวลา, ปริมาณเอทานอล, ปริมาณ DBU และ ปริมาณน้ำในเอทานอล ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้ DBU สามารถผลิต FAEE จากกากกาแฟ ได้ในอุณหภูมิ 40°C และการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิกลับส่งผลเสียต่อ FAEE yield เนื่องจากการระเหยของ DBU และเอทานอล ที่ 70°C สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลชนิด FAEE จากกากกาแฟ 5 กรัม คือ 40°C เวลา 30 นาที ที่สัดส่วน เอทานอลต่อ DBU 0.8 และมีปริมาณสารเคมีทั้งหมด 120 มิลลิลิตร ได้ FAEE yield 100% ในการทดสอบผลกระทบของปริมาณน้ำในเอทานอลพบว่า ปริมาณน้ำในเอทานอลส่งผลลบต่อ FAEE yield โดยสามารถลดผลกระทบนี้ได้โดยการลดอุณหภูมิของกระบวนการลง ในสภาวะที่มีปริมาณน้ำในเอทานอลที่ 2.5% ณ อุณหภูมิ 40 °C สามารถผลิต FAEE yield ได้ถึง 80% ซึ่งสูงกว่าการใช้อุณหภูมิ 50 และ 60 °C ที่ให้ FAEE yield ระหว่าง 50-60% การทดสอบการวนใช้สารเคมี เอทานอล-DBU พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการผลิต FAEE yield ลดลงเหลือเพียง 60% เนื่องจากการสูญเสีย DBU จากการดูดซับบนกากกาแฟของกระบวนการผลิตก่อนหน้า
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.