Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีคู่จำเพาะต่อ PD-L1 และ CTLA-4 ที่ผลิตจากพืชสำหรับการรักษามะเร็งด้วยภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัด
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waranyoo Phoolcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1047
Abstract
Checkpoint blockade immunotherapy has transformed the course of cancer treatments. The use of monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) specific against immune checkpoints has displayed satisfactory clinical benefits. However,its effectiveness is limited to just a small percentage of cancer patients. In this work, a recombinant DVD-AT2C bispecific antibody (bsAb) was developed for dual inhibition of PD-1/PD-L1 and CTLA-4 axes and produced in plants. Plant system was utilized as an alternative protein production platform. Transient expression of DVD-AT2C targeting PD-L1 and CTLA-4 in Nicotiana benthamiana was determined highest after 4 days of infiltration. The size, assembly, and protein properties of the purified bsAb were determined, and its function was investigated in vitro and in vivo. The molecular structures of plant-produced DVD AT2C are as expected, and it was mostly present as monomer. Expression of bsAb in wildtype plants produced high mannose-type and some complex N-glycans. The plant-produced DVD-AT2C showed in vitro binding to PD-L1 and CTLA-4 proteins. The antitumor activity of plant-produced bsAb was tested in vivo colon tumor and compared to plant-produced Atezolizumab and 2C8. Plant-produced DVD-AT2C significantly inhibited tumor growth by reducing tumor volume and weight. The antitumor effects, however, were not superior to monospecific parent 2C8. Body weight changes indicated that plant-produced bsAb was safe and tolerable. Overall, this proof-of-concept study demonstrated the viability of plants to produce functional plant-produced bsAb for cancer immunotherapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรักษาด้วยภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัดแบบยับยั้งการทำงานของอิมมูนเช็คพอยต์เป็นการปฏิวัติแนวทางการรักษามะเร็งอย่างหนึ่ง โดยผลการวิจัยทางคลินิคพบว่าการใช้โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่มีความจำเพาะต่ออิมมูนเช็คพอยต์นั้นเป็นที่น่าพอใจในการรักษามะเร็งหลายชนิด อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้แอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะเพียงเป้าหมายเดียวทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาถูกจำกัด ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้พัฒนาการผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี DVD-AT2C ที่จำเพาะต่อ 2 เป้าหมาย (bsAb) ได้แก่ PD-1/PD-L1 และ CTLA-4 ในพืชซึ่งเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน ระดับการแสดงออกของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี DVD-AT2C ที่จำเพาะต่อ PD-1/PD-L1 และ CTLA-4 แบบชั่วคราวในต้นใบยาสูบ (Nicotiana benthamiana) ที่สูงสุดถูกพบในระยะเวลา 4 วัน bsAb ดังกล่าวที่ทำการบริสุทธิ์แล้วถูกนำมาศึกษาขนาดโมเลกุล โครงสร้าง คุณสมบัติ และหน้าที่ทั้งในหลอดทดลอง (in vitro) และในสิ่งมีชีวิต (in vitro) โครงสร้างโมเลกุลของ DVD AT2C ที่ผลิตในพืชนั้นเป็นไปตามที่ได้คาดการณ์ไว้และพบว่าส่วนใหญ่มีโครงสร้างแบบโมเลกุลเดี่ยวและมีการผลิตน้ำตาลแมนโนสและ N-glycan เชิงซ้อนสูง แอนติบอดี DVD-AT2C ที่ผลิตในพืชนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการจับกับโปรตีน PD-L1 และ CTLA-4 ในหลอดทดลอง นอกจากนี้ การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการต้านมะเร็งของ bsAb ที่ผลิตจากพืชในมะเร็งลำไส้ของสิ่งมีชีวิตซึ่งเปรียบเทียบกับ Atezolizumab และ 2C8 ที่ผลิตจากพืชพบว่า DVD-AT2C ที่ผลิตจากพืชสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยสามารถลดขนาดและน้ำหนักของเนื้องอกได้ แต่ผลต่อการต้านมะเร็งนั้นไม่ได้เหนือกว่าแอนติบอดีต้นแบบอย่าง 2C8 เท่าไรนัก ผลการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักตัวบ่งชี้ว่าแอนติบอดีที่ผลิตในพืชดังกล่าวมีความปลอดภัยและทนทาน โดยรวมแล้ว การศึกษานี้สามารถพิสูจน์ให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพและความเป็นไปได้ของการผลิต bsAb ในพืช สำหรับการใช้ในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งด้วยภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัด
Creative Commons License