Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อตัวรับอินเตอลิวคิน 6 ในพืช
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waranyoo Phoolcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1048
Abstract
After the body is invaded by pathogens, it responds by secreting cytokines, for example, interleukin 6 (IL-6), which activates an intracellular signaling pathway involving JAKs/STAT3 through phosphorylation. However, overexpression of pSTAT-3 can lead to a positive feedback loop of IL-6, causing the release of more cytokines and potentially leading to cytokine storm. Thus, inhibition of IL-6 signaling is another important target for Cytokine storm treatment. Tocilizumab, a humanized IL-6R antibody has been approved for RA treatment. There are several concerns about mammalian cell protein expression systems, such as higher production costs and pathogen contamination risks. Recently, plants have become increasingly popular as an alternative system for recombinant protein expression. Therefore, the purpose of this research is to develop an antibody that targets IL-6 receptor (IL-6R) using Nicotiana benthamiana as an expression system. The HC and LC of the mAb targeting human IL-6 receptor (IL-6R) were constructed using the pBYK2e geminivirus expression vector. The constructs were then transiently co-expressed and investigated the optimal expression conditions in Nicotiana benthamiana. The findings indicate that the optimal conditions for expressing the Anti-IL-6R mAb involve infiltrating plant leaves with Agrobacterium containing HC or LC (each bacterial concentration of OD600 0.2) at a 1:1 ratio (HC:LC) at 5 dpi. The plant-produced Anti-IL6R mAb showed specific binding activity to human recombinant IL-6R protein, with KD value of 1.748 µg/mL. In contrast, the negative control did not bind as expected. Although we have demonstrated the capability and appropriateness of the plant platform for creating this therapeutic antibody, additional in vivo research is crucial to completely understanding the effectiveness of Anti-IL-6R mAb.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อร่างกายเกิดการติดเชื้อ เซลล์ในร่างกายจะตอบสนองโดยการหลั่งกลุ่มโปรตีนชนิดหนึ่งที่เรียกว่า ไซโตไคน์ เช่น อินเตอลิวคิน 6 (IL-6) ที่กระตุ้นการส่งสัญญาณ IL-6/JAKs/STAT3 ผ่านการฟอสโฟริเลชันภายในเซลล์ แต่หากในเซลล์มีการสะสมของ STAT3 ที่ถูกฟอสโฟริเลชันมากเกินไปทำให้เกิดการกระตุ้นแบบย้อนกลับ (positive feedback loop) ส่งผลให้เกิดการหลั่งไซโตไคน์มากเกินและอาจเป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดภาวะพายุไซโตไคน์ (Cytokines storm) ได้ ดังนั้น การยังยั้งการส่งสัญญาณของ IL-6 จึงเป็นอีกหนึ่งเป้าหมายสำคัญสำหรับรักษาภาวะพายุไซโตไคน์ โทซิลิซูแมบเป็นแอนติบอดีต่อตัวรับอินเตอลิวคิน 6 ที่ทำให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับแอนติบอดีในมนุษย์ ซึ่งได้รับการรับรองสำหรับการรักษาโรคข้ออักเสบรูมาตอยด์ มีข้อกังวลหลายประการสำหรับการผลิตโปรตีนในเซลล์สัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม อาทิเช่น ต้นทุนการผลิตที่สูง และความเสี่ยงต่อการปนเปื้อเชื้อโรค เมื่อไม่นานมานี้พบว่า ระบบการแสดงออกโปรตีนในพืชได้กลายเป็นอีกทางเลือกสำหรับผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อพัฒนาโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อตัวรับอินเตอลิวคิน 6 โดยอาศัยพืชอย่าง Nicotiana benthamiana สายหนักและสายเบาของแอนติบอดีต่อตัวรับตัวรับอินเตอลิวคิน 6 ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยใช้เวกเตอร์ pBYK2e สำหรับศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการแสดงออกของโปรตีนแบบชั่วคราวใน Nicotiana benthamiana ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีนสูงสุดเมื่อใช้สารแขวนลอยอะโกรแบคทีเรียที่มีสายหนักและสายเบาซึ่งมีความเข้มข้นของแบคทีเรีย (OD600) เท่ากับ 0.2 ในอัตราส่วนเท่ากันเพื่อฉีดเข้าสู่ใบพืชและเก็บเกี่ยวในวันที่ 5 หลังการฉีด โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อตัวรับอินเตอลิวคิน 6 ที่ผลิตจากพืชมีการจับอย่างจำเพาะกับโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ตัวรับอินเตอลิวคิน 6 ของมนุษย์ มีค่าสัมปะสิทธิ์การแตกตัว (dissociation constant, KD) อยู่ที่ 1.748 µg/mL แม้ว่าการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถและความเหมาะสมของแพลตฟอร์มพืชในการสร้างโมโนโคนอลแอนติบอดี แต่ต้องมีการวิจัยในสิ่งมีชีวิตเพิ่มเติม (in vivo) เพื่อให้เข้าใจประสิทธิภาพของแอนติบอดีดังกล่าวอย่างสมบูรณ์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.