Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัคซีนหน่วยย่อยที่ผลิตจากพืชเพื่อกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันต่อไวรัส ซาร์ส-โควี-2 กลายพันธุ์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waranyoo phoolcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.292
Abstract
Since the emergence of the coronavirus pandemic in 2019 (COVID-19), the development of effective vaccines to combat the infection has accelerated worldwide. While the severe acute respiratory syndrome-coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) with mutations in the receptor-binding domain (RBD) with high transmissibility, enhanced infectivity, and immune escape from vaccination is also predominantly emerging. Effective vaccines against variant of concern (VOC) and optimized booster vaccination strategies are thus highly required. Here, the gene encoding seven different RBD (ancestral (Wuhan), Alpha, Beta, Gamma, Kappa, Delta, and Epsilon variants) fused with the fragment crystallizable region (Fc) of human IgG1 (RBD-Fc) was constructed and cloned into the plant expression vector and produced in Nicotiana benthamiana by transient expression. Further, the immunogenicity of plant-produced variant RBD-Fc subunit vaccines was tested in cynomolgus monkeys. First, monkeys were intramuscularly immunized with prime-booster and 4-month booster dose with the Wuhan RBD-Fc vaccine (Baiya SARS-CoV-2 Vax 1) on day 0, 21, and 133. Second, each group of monkeys were intramuscularly injected thrice with different variant RBD-Fc vaccines on day 0, 21, and 42. Then, the blood samples were collected for evaluating the antigen-specific and neutralizing antibodies against SARS-CoV-2 variants. Baiya SARS-CoV-2 Vax 1 immunized monkeys elicited significantly high levels of anti-RBD antibodies. Interestingly, the sera collected from 4-month booster dose monkeys showed cross-neutralizing antibody response against the SARS-CoV-2 variants; Alpha, Beta, Gamma, Delta, and Omicron. The three doses of variant RBD-Fc vaccines also elicited high levels of antigen-specific and neutralizing antibodies, especially in Delta and Epsilon vaccine groups. However, the high neutralizing activity of immunized variant vaccine sera was demonstrated specifically against the homologous variants. These findings suggested that the long-term booster dose might be helpful for protecting against further SARS-CoV-2 variants and the variant-specific vaccine might be applied as a booster or cocktail vaccine to induce broadly neutralizing antibodies. These results revealed the potential for using the plant-produced protein subunit vaccines in the fight against SARS-CoV-2.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตั้งแต่มีการระบาดของโรคระบาดใหญ่ไวรัสโคโรนาในปี ค.ศ. 2019 (โควิด-19) ทำให้การพัฒนาวัคซีนที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อต่อสู้กับการติดเชื้อเพิ่มขึ้นทั่วโลก ขณะที่ ไวรัสโคโรนาก่อโรคหายใจรุนแรงเฉียบพลัน-2 (ซาร์ส-โควี-2) ที่กลายพันธุ์ในส่วนบริเวณจับตัวรับ (Receptor-binding domain, RBD) ที่เกี่ยวกับการเพิ่มความสามารถในการแพร่กระจาย การเพิ่มความสามารถในการติดเชื้อ และการหลบหลีกภูมิคุ้มกันจากการฉีดวัคซีน ที่เป็นการระบาดหลักในขณะนี้ วัคซีนที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อสายพันธุ์ที่น่ากังวล (VOC) และกลยุทธ์ในการฉีดเข็มกระตุ้นอย่างเหมาะสมเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นอย่างมาก ในที่นี่ ยีนที่ถอดรหัสเป็น RBD 7 สายพันธุ์ที่แตกต่างกัน (สายพันธุ์บรรพบุรุษ (อู่ฮั่น) แอลฟา บีตา แกมมา แคปปา เดลตา และเอปไซลอน) เชื่อมด้วยส่วนที่ตกผลึกได้ (Fragment crystallizable region, Fc) ของ IgG1 มนุษย์ (RBD-Fc) ถูกสร้างและโคลนเข้าสู่เวกเตอร์การแสดงออกในพืช และผลิตใน Nicotiana benthamiana โดยการแสดงออกแบบชั่วคราว นอกจากนี้ การกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันของวัคซีนหน่วยย่อยของ RBD-Fc ที่กลายพันธุ์ ที่ผลิตจากพืชถูกทดสอบในลิงแสม ในขั้นแรก ลิงถูกฉีดกระตุ้นภูมิเข้ากล้ามเนื้อแบบเข็มหลัก-กระตุ้น และ เข็มกระตุ้นหลังจากนั้น 4 เดือน ด้วยวัคซีน RBD-Fc อู่ฮั่น ใบยาซาร์สโควีทูแวกซ์ 1 (Baiya SARS-CoV-2 Vax 1) ในวันที่ 0 21 และ 133 ในขั้นที่สอง ลิงแต่ละกลุ่มลิงถูกฉีดกระตุ้นภูมิเข้ากล้ามเนื้อ 3 ครั้ง ด้วยวัคซีน RBD-Fc กลายพันธุ์ ในวันที่ 0 21 และ 42 ต่อมาตัวอย่างเลือดถูกเก็บเพื่อประเมินแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อแอนเจนและนิวทรัลไลซ์ ซาร์ส-โควี-2 กลายพันธุ์ ลิงที่ได้รับ ใบยาซาร์สโควีทูแวกซ์ 1 กระตุ้นระดับของแอนติบอดี anti-RBD สูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ น่าสนใจที่ ซีรั่มที่เก็บจากลิงได้รับเข็มกระตุ้นที่ 4 เดือน แสดงการตอบสนองของแอนติบอดีนิวทรัลไลซ์แบบข้ามต่อ ซาร์ส-โควี-2 กลายพันธุ์ แอลฟา บีตา แกมมา เดลตา และ โอไมครอน การให้วัคซีนสามครั้งของวัคซีน RBD-Fc กลายพันธุ์ กระตุ้นระดับของแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อแอนติเจนและนิวทรัลไลซ์สูงขึ้น โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มของวัคซีน เดลตา และ เอปไซลอน อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสามารถในการนิวทรัลไลซ์ที่สูงขึ้นจากการกระตุ้นภูมิด้วยวัคซีนกลายพันธุ์ แสดงให้เห็นอย่างเจาะจงว่ามีผลต่อสายพันธุ์กลายพันธุ์ที่คล้ายคลึงกัน การค้นพบครั้งนี้แนะนำว่า การฉีกระตุ้นในระยะยาวอาจมีประโยชน์สำหรับการป้องกันต่อ ซาร์ส-โควี-2 กลายพันธุ์ในข้างหน้า และวัคซีนที่จำเพาะต่อการกลายพันธุ์อาจถูกประยุกต์เป็นวัคซีนเข็มกระตุ้นหรือค็อกเทล เพื่อกระตุ้นแอนติบอดีนิวทรัลไลซ์อย่างกว้างขวาง ผลนี้เผยศักยภาพสำหรับการใช้วัคซีนหน่วยย่อยที่ผลิตจากพืชในการต่อสู้กับ ซาร์ส-โควี-2
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.