Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of coaching program emphasizing neurobic exercise on memory and executive function in stroke patients
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Second Advisor
ศกุนตลา อนุเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1098
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้ ศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการสอนแนะที่เน้นการออกกำลังกายแบบนิวโรบิกส์ต่อความจำและการทำหน้าที่ด้านการบริหารจัดการของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองชนิดขาดเลือดระยะหลังเฉียบพลัน ทั้งเพศชายและหญิง อายุ 40 ปี ขึ้นไป ที่เข้ารับการรักษา ณ Siriraj Acute Stroke Unit โรงพยาบาลศิริราช จำนวน 34 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 17 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการสอนแนะที่เน้นการออกกำลังกายแบบนิวโรบิกส์ ที่พัฒนาจากแนวคิดการสอนแนะของ Girvin (1999) ร่วมกับแนวคิดการออกกำลังกายแบบนิวโรบิกส์ของ Katz and Rubin (1999) 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ระหว่างการวิจัยมีกลุ่มควบคุม 1 คน ถูกคัดออกจากการศึกษา จึงเหลือกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 33 คน ประเมินความจำ ด้วยแบบประเมินพุทธิปัญญา และประเมินการทำหน้าที่ด้านการบริหารจัดการ ด้วยแบบทดสอบการทำหน้าที่ของสมองกลีบฟรอนทรัล ค่าความเที่ยงของทั้งสองเครื่องมือ จากการหาความสอดคล้องภายใน ได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .82 เท่ากัน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย Descriptive Statistics, Pearson Chi-square, Fisher's Exact test และ t-test ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความจำและการทำหน้าที่ด้านการบริหารจัดการหลังทดลองของทั้งสองกลุ่มสูงกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความจำและการทำหน้าที่ด้านการบริหารจัดการหลังทดลองของกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า โปรแกรมการสอนแนะที่เน้นการออกกำลังกายแบบนิวโรบิกส์ สามารถช่วยให้ความจำและการทำหน้าที่ด้านการบริหารจัดการหลังโรคหลอดเลือดสมองมีการฟื้นตัวเพิ่มมากขึ้น พยาบาลและบุคลากรทางสุขภาพสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อส่งเสริมการฟื้นตัวด้านความจำและการทำหน้าที่ด้านการบริหารจัดการในผู้ที่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดสมองได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental study aimed to investigate the effects of coaching program emphasizing Neurobic Exercise on memory and executive function in stroke patients. Thirty-four subacute-rehabilitation stroke patients aged 40 years old or more, male or female in Siriraj Acute Stroke Unit, Siriraj Hospital were recruited. Patients were divided into two equal groups: a control and an experimental group, one subject of control group dropped out from the study. Therefore 16 individuals in a control group who received conventional care and 17 individuals in an experimental group with an additional the coaching program emphasizing neurobic exercise completed a 4-week, 3 days per week. Which the program was developed based on coaching concept (Girvin, 1999) combined neurobic exercises (Katz and Rubin, 1999). Outcome measurements consist of the MoCA-T and FAB. To validate internal consistency reliability of both instruments, equally the Cronbach’s alpha coefficient was .82. The data was analyzed by descriptive statistic, Pearson Chi-square, Fisher's Exact test, and t-test. The research findings: After the treatment, there was a statistically significant increased mean score of MoCA-T and FAB in both groups (p < .05) which in experimental group was also significantly higher than those in the control group (p < .05). The result of this study reveals that the coaching program emphasizing neurobic exercise enhance to recover of brain function in aspect of memory and executive function after stroke. Nurses and healthcare providers should consider to be used the program in patients who have had stroke experience for improve the positive effect on memory and executive function.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.