Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of nursing self-management support program on dyspnea in persons with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิดา ปรีชาวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.478
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการพยาบาลสนับสนุนจัดการตนเอง ต่ออาการหายใจลำบากในผู้ที่เป็นโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ที่เป็นโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง อายุตั้งแต่ 40 ปีขึ้นไป คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มละ 30 คน จับคู่ทั้งสองกลุ่มให้มีคุณสมบัติใกล้เคียงกันในเรื่อง เพศ อายุ และระดับความรุนแรงของอาการหายใจลำบาก กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการพยาบาลสนับสนุนการจัดการตนเอง ประกอบด้วย 1) การประเมิน (assess) 2) การให้คำแนะนำ (advise) 3) การทำความตกลง (agree) 4) การช่วยเหลือ (assist) 5) การติดตามและประเมินผล (arrange) ต่อเนื่องนาน 8 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบประเมินอาการหายใจลำบาก และแบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการจัดการอาการหายใจลำบากซึ่งมีค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 1 และ .88 และมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ .97 และ .89 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนา เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างด้วยการทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนอาการหายใจลำบากของผู้ที่เป็นโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังในกลุ่มทดลองหลังการได้รับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลสนับสนุนจัดการตนเองน้อยกว่าก่อนการได้รับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลสนับสนุนจัดการตนเอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนอาการหายใจลำบากของผู้ที่เป็นโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลสนับสนุนจัดการตนเองน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this pre-post quasi-experimental was to study effect of the nursing self-management support program on dyspnea in persons chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. The samples comprised sixty persons with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease aged 40 years and over. They were selected by purposive sampling technique and equally divided into a control group and an experimental group. The groups were matched in terms of gender, age, and severity of dyspnea. The control group received conventional nursing care while the experimental group participated in the self-management support nursing program. The 8-week intervention program employed 5 A’s strategies: assess, advise, agree, assist, and arrange. The research instruments included the Gift’s dyspnea visual analogue scale and the dyspnea management behavior scale. The instruments had acceptable validity and reliability coefficient of .97 and .89, respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. The findings indicated as follows: 1. The mean score of dyspnea in the experimental group after participating in the nursing self-management support program was significantly lower than that before participating in the program (p-value < .05). 2. The mean score of dyspnea in the experimental group after participating in the nursing self-management support program was significantly lower than that of the control group (p-value < .05).
Creative Commons License