Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of health literacy enhancement program on preventive behaviors among persons with stroke in recovery stage
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ นันไทยทวีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.149
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้เป็นแบบวัดผลก่อนหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคหลอดเลือดสมองในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะฟื้นฟูสภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะฟื้นฟูสภาพ ทั้งเพศหญิงและชาย ที่มีอายุ 40 ปีขึ้นไป ได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดสมองชนิดขาดเลือดครั้งแรก สามารถช่วยเหลือตนเองได้ ไม่มีประวัติสมองเสื่อม สามารถเข้าใจ สื่อสารภาษาไทยได้ มีความสมัครใจ มีโทรศัพท์มือถือที่สามารถติดต่อสื่อสารได้ และเข้ารับการรักษาในหน่วยตรวจอายุรกรรมเฉพาะโรค หอผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลสรรพสิทธิประสงค์ จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มละ 30 คน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติและกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยได้แก่แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง และแบบสอบถามความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ ผ่านการตรวจสอบจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ได้ค่าดัชนีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.93 และ 0.87 ตามลำดับ ค่าความเชื่อมั่นของเครื่องมือเท่ากับ 0.71 และ 0.86 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนาและสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคหลอดเลือดสมองในกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ สูงกว่าก่อนทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คะแนนพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง กลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effect of a health literacy enhancement program on preventive behaviors among stroke patients on recovery stage. The participants were stroke patients,both males and females, aged 40 years and over intervention at the out patient department at sunprasitthiprason hospital, Ubonratchatani province, The participants were assigned to experimental and control group (30 for each group) with matched pair technique by age and sex. The control group received conventional nursing care, while the experimental group received the health literacy enhancement program .Research instruments were composed of demographic information, stroke preventive behaviors questionnaire and heath literacy questionnaire, 5 experts with the content validity indexes of 0.93 and 0.87 respectively, The Cronbach’s alpha coefficient was 0.71 and 0.86 respectively.Data were analyzed using descriptive, dependent t-test and independent t-test. As the results that after experiment as the followings. 1. Stroke preventive behaviors score of patients in the experimental group were significantly higher than before experiment at p <.05 2. Stroke preventive behaviors score of patients in the experimental group after experiment were significantl higher than those in the control group at p < .05
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.