Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of sexual self-concept promoting program through mobile application on sexual function among males with acute myocardial infarction after percutaneous coronary intervention
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.153
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมอัตมโนทัศน์ทางเพศผ่านโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันต่อการทำหน้าที่ทางเพศในเพศชายที่เป็นโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันหลังได้รับการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจ อายุตั้งแต่ 35 ปีขึ้นไป คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง แบบเฉพาะเจาะจง แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 22 คน จับคู่ทั้งสองกลุ่มให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องอายุ และประเภทของยาที่ใช้รักษาโรคหัวใจ กลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมอัตมโนทัศน์ผ่านแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดดัชนีสากลของการทดสอบสมรรถภาพทางเพศ แบบสอบถามอัตมโนทัศน์ทางเพศ ทดสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน ได้ค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 1 และ 0.82 และค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.92 และ 0.94 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิตทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยการทำหน้าที่ทางเพศในบุคคลเพศชายที่เป็นโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันหลังได้รับการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมอัตมโนทัศน์ทางเพศผ่านโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันดีกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมอัตมโนทัศน์ทางเพศผ่านโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยการทำหน้าที่ทางเพศในบุคคลเพศชายที่เป็นโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันหลังได้รับการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมอัตมโนทัศน์ทางเพศผ่านโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันมีการทำหน้าที่ทางเพศดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this pre-post quasi-experimental was to study the effects of sexual self-concept promoting program through mobile applications on sexual function among males with acute myocardial infarction aged 35 and over after percutaneous coronary intervention. They were selected by purposive sampling technique and equally divided into a control group and experimental group (22 for each group). The groups were matched pair technique by age. and types of drugs used to treat heart disease. The control group received conventional nursing care while the experimental group participated in the sexual self -concept promoting program though mobile application. The research instrument include were the international index of erectile function (IIEF) and sexual self-concept questionnaires were examined by five experts, with content validity indexes of 1 and 0.82, the Cronbach’s alpha coefficient were 0.92 and 0.94. Data were analyzed using descriptive and t-test. The results revealed as the following. 1. Mean sexual function scores in the experimental group after participating the sexual self-concept through mobile applications is better than that before participating in the program at the significant level a .05. 2. Mean sexual function scores in the experimental group after participating the sexual self-concept through mobile applications was better than the control group at the significant level a .05.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.