Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of wellness recovery action plan program on depressive symptoms of older persons with major depressive disorder in community
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.161
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองใช้รูปแบบการศึกษาสองกลุ่มวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการฟื้นคืนสู่สุขภาวะต่ออาการซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าในชุมชน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าในชุมชนจำนวน 42 คน โดยการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์คุณสมบัติที่ผู้วิจัยกำหนด กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการฟื้นคืนสู่สุขภาวะ และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) โปรแกรมการฟื้นคืนสู่สุขภาวะผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้า 2) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 3) แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าของเบคฉบับภาษาไทย 4) แบบประเมินระดับการฟื้นคืนสู่สุขภาวะ เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบคุณภาพโดยการตรวจสอบความตรงเซิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 3 และ 4 มีค่าดัชนีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .81 และ .90 ตามลำดับ มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟ่าของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .80 และ .84 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. อาการซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าในชุมชนหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการฟื้นคืนสู่สุขภาวะน้อยกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการฟื้นคืนสู่สุขภาวะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. อาการซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าในชุมชนที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการฟื้นคืนสู่สุขภาวะน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to study the effect of wellness recovery action plan program on depressive symptoms of older persons with major depressive disorder in community. The sample was older persons with MDD in community of 42 people; They were selected according to the specified eligibility criteria by Purposive sampling techniques. The control group received regular nursing; the experimental group received a wellness recovery action plan program. Instruments used in the research consisted of 1) the wellness recovery action plan program 2) the personal information questionnaire) the Beck Depression Inventory-Second Edition Thai Version, and 4) the Recovery Assessment Scale – Domains and Stages) – Thai Translation; All instruments were validated for content validity by 5 professional experts, with instruments 3rd and 4th CVI of .81 and .90 respectively, The Cronbach’s alpha coefficient reliability of .80 and .84, respectively. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and t-test statistics. The conclusions of this research were as follows: 1. Depressive symptoms of older persons with major depressive disorder in the community received the wellness recovery action plan program significantly less than before receiving the program at the .05 level. 2. Depressive symptoms of older persons with major depressive disorder in the community received the wellness recovery action plan program significantly less than those who received regular nursing at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License