Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to death anxiety of persons with cancer
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Second Advisor
นพมาศ พัดทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.148
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบบรรยายเชิงความสัมพันธ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับความตายของผู้ที่เป็นมะเร็ง และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง อายุ เพศ ระยะของโรค ชนิดของโรคมะเร็ง สัมพันธภาพในครอบครัว ความเชื่อทางศาสนาพุทธเกี่ยวกับความตาย สมรรถนะแห่งตน ภาระค้างคา ความรุนแรงของอาการกับความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับความตายของ ผู้ที่เป็นมะเร็ง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ที่เป็นมะเร็งทุกระยะและทุกชนิดที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไป ที่เข้า รับการรักษาแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกมะเร็งของโรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร 2 แห่ง จำนวน 181 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้งานวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับความตาย แบบประเมินสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัว แบบสอบถามภาระค้างคา แบบสอบถามความเชื่อทางศาสนาพุทธเกี่ยวกับความตาย แบบสอบถามสมรรถนะแห่งตน และแบบประเมิน ความรุนแรงของอาการ เครื่องมือดังกล่าวมีคุณภาพทั้งทางตรงและความเที่ยง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาเพียร์สัน และอีต้า ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ที่เป็นมะเร็งมีความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับความตายในระดับสูง คะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 46.11 (SD = 10.80) ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับความตาย ได้แก่ ระยะของโรคมะเร็ง ภาระค้างคา ความรุนแรงของอาการ และชนิดของโรค มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับความตายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r= .77, r= .86, r= .55; Eta= .34, p
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research was a descriptive and correlational study with the objective of exploring anxiety about death in cancer persons and the relationships between age, gender, disease stage, cancer type, family relationships, Buddhist religious beliefs about death, self-efficacy, unfinished business, symptom severity, and death anxiety in cancer persons. The sample group included cancer persons at all stages and types aged 18 and above, who received treatment at the outpatient cancer department of two tertiary hospitals in Bangkok, totaling 181 individuals. The research tools used included personal information questionnaires, death anxiety questionnaires, family relationship assessments, unfinished business questionnaires, Buddhist religious beliefs about death questionnaires, self-efficacy questionnaires, and symptom severity assessments. These tools demonstrated good quality in terms of the content validity and reliability. Data were analyzed using Descriptive, Pearson correlation and Eta statistics. The research findings revealed that the sample group of cancer persons exhibited high levels of anxiety about death, with an average score of 46.11 (SD = 10.80). Factors significantly positively correlated with death anxiety included disease stage, unfinished business, symptom severity, and cancer type (r= .77, r= .86, r= .55; Eta= .34, p < .05, respectively). Factors significantly negatively correlated with death anxiety included family relationships, Buddhist religious beliefs about death, and self-efficacy (r= -.80, r= -.59, and r= -.34, p < .05, respectively). Age and gender showed no significant correlation with death anxiety.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.