Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to febrile neutropenia of lymphoma patients undergoing chemotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Second Advisor
นพมาศ พัดทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.145
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะไข้จากเม็ดเลือดขาวต่ำ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุ เพศ ระดับAlbuminในเลือด ชนิดของโรค ระยะของโรคมะเร็ง จำนวนครั้งที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด โรคร่วม พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง และกิจกรรมทางกาย กับภาวะไข้จากเม็ดเลือดขาวต่ำในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองที่มาใช้บริการในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกคลินิกโลหิตวิทยา โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพฯ จำนวน 114 ราย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด และแบบสอบถามกิจกรรมทางกาย โดยแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด และแบบสอบถามกิจกรรมทางกาย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมีคุณภาพดีทั้งความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาและความเที่ยง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนา และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์โดยการใช้สถิติถดถอยโลจิสติค ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดเกิดภาวะไข้จากเม็ดเลือดขาวต่ำ ร้อยละ 34.2 และส่วนใหญ่เกิดในครั้งแรกของการได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด ร้อยละ 48.7 และเกิดภาวะไข้จากเม็ดเลือดขาวต่ำเพียง 1 ครั้ง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 84.6 โดยปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทำให้ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองเกิดภาวะไข้จากเม็ดเลือดขาวต่ำมากขึ้น ได้แก่ เพศหญิง ผู้ที่มีอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ระดับอัลบูมินในเลือดต่ำ (< 3.5 g/dL) เป็นมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองระยะแพร่กระจาย จำนวนครั้งที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด และการมีโรคร่วม (OR=5.43, 1.68, 4.76, 1.62, 1.83, 2.33 ตามลำดับ p<.05) ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ท่าให้เกิดภาวะไข้จากเม็ดเลือดขาวต่าลดลงในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมน่าเหลือง ได้แก่ กิจกรรมทางกาย (OR= 0.58, p<.05) และปัจจัยที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะไข้จากเม็ดเลือดขาวต่า ได้แก่ พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง และ ชนิดของโรคมะเร็ง (OR=0.62, 1.15 ตามล่าดับ p>.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive research was to examine the occurrence of Febrile Neutropenia (FN) and the relationship between age, sex, blood Albumin level, type of lymphoma, stage of cancer, number of chemotherapy cycles, comorbidities, self-care behavior, and physical activity with the occurrence of Febrile Neutropenia in persons with lymphoma who received chemotherapy. The study sample consisted of 114 individuals with lymphoma who received services at the Hematology Outpatient Department, a Tertiary care Hospital in Bangkok. The research tools used included personal data questionnaires, questionnaires on self-care behavior of individuals with lymphoma receiving chemotherapy, and questionnaires on physical activity. The research tools were of good quality, content validity, and reliability. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and examined for relationships using logistic regression analysis. The research findings revealed that 34.2% of individuals with lymphoma receiving chemotherapy experienced Febrile Neutropenia (FN), with the majority occurring during the first round of chemotherapy (48.7%) and FN occurring only once, accounting for 84.6%. Factors associated with the occurrence of FN included being female, age 60 or older, low levels of blood albumin (< 3.5 g/dL) ,advanced stage of cancer, the number of chemotherapy cycles, and the presence of comorbidities (OR=5.43, 1.68, 4.76, 1.62, 1.83, 2.33 respectively, p<.05). On the other hand, factors associated with a decreased risk of FN included physical activity (OR= 0.58, p<.05). Factors unrelated to FN included self-care behavior and cancer type (OR=0.62, 1.15 respectively, p>.05).
Creative Commons License