Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of health literacy enhancement program on fluid retention prevention behavior in persons with heart failure
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ นันไทยทวีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.147
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมพัฒนาความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันภาวะน้ำเกินในผู้ที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว เพศชายและหญิง อายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไป คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด โดยจับคู่ให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องเพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 30 คน โดยกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติและกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมพัฒนาความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพร่วมกับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมป้องกันภาวะน้ำเกิน และแบบสอบถามประเมินความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพเกี่ยวกับหัวใจล้มเหลวและภาวะน้ำเกิน ผ่านการตรวจสอบจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ได้ค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .95 และ .80 และมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ .91 และ .93 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างด้วยสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมป้องกันภาวะน้ำเกินในผู้ที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวในกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมพัฒนาความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมพัฒนาความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมป้องกันภาวะน้ำเกินในผู้ที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวที่ได้รับโปรแกรมพัฒนาความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this pre-post quasi-experimental research was to study the effect of health literacy development program on fluid retention prevention behavior in persons with heart failure. The participants were persons with heart failure, both males and females, aged 18 years and over. They were assigned by purposive sampling technique and equally divided into control and experimental groups (30 for each group) with matched pair technique by age, sex, education level. The control group received conventional nursing care, while the experimental group participated in the health literacy development program and conventional nursing care. The research instruments included the questionnaire of behavior to prevent fluid retention and assessing health literacy regarding heart failure and fluid retention examined by five experts. The instruments had been accepted the content validity indexes of .95 and .80 including the reliability coefficient of .91 and .93, respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. The results revealed as follows: 1. The mean score of fluid retention prevention behavior with heart failure in the experimental group after participating the health literacy development program was significantly higher than that before participating in the program (p-value < .05). 2. The mean score of fluid retention prevention behavior with heart failure in the experimental group after participating the health literacy development program was significantly higher than that of the control group (p-value < .05).
Creative Commons License