Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of the mandala-concept art program on executive function in preschool children
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Second Advisor
สมโภชน์ เอี่ยมสุภาษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.538
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมศิลปะแนวคิดมันดาลา ต่อการเสริมสร้างความสามารถทางปัญญาในการจัดการพฤติกรรม (EF) โดยรวม และแยกตามองค์ประกอบ 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ความจําเพื่อใช้งาน การยับยั้งพฤติกรรม และการยืดหยุ่นทางความคิด ของเด็กวัยอนุบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเด็กชั้นอนุบาล 2 จำนวน 56 คน แบ่งกลุ่มโดยการจับสลากแยกกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม จับคู่เด็กที่มีคะแนน EF โดยรวมก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมใกล้เคียงกันเข้าสู่การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล เด็กทั้ง 2 กลุ่มใช้อุปกรณ์ทำศิลปะและภาพมันดาลาแบบเดียวกัน จัดกิจกรรมกลุ่มละ 21 ครั้งเช่นเดียวกัน ต่างกันเพียงกลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมศิลปะแนวคิดมันดาลาแบบมีคำสั่ง ที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อการเสริมสร้าง EF ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมศิลปะแนวคิดมันดาลาแบบไม่มีคำสั่ง หลังเริ่มการวิจัยเด็กกลุ่มทดลองลาออกจากโรงเรียน 1 คน จึงเหลือกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 55 คน เก็บข้อมูลก่อนและหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม โดยใช้แบบประเมิน หัว-เท้า-เข่า-ไหล่ ในการประเมิน EF โดยรวม และชุดแบบประเมิน Early Years Toolbox (EYT) สำหรับการประเมินองค์ประกอบ 3 ด้านของ EF วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบผสม และวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างรายคู่ด้วยวิธี Bonferroni ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังกลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมศิลปะแนวคิดมันดาลาแบบมีคำสั่ง เด็กมีคะแนน การยืดหยุ่นทางความคิด (Mean = 5.37, SD = 4.72) เพิ่มสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม (Mean = 4.04, SD = 4.71) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่ในทางตรงกันข้าม กลุ่มควบคุมที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมศิลปะแนวคิดมันดาลาแบบไม่มีคำสั่ง ไม่พบความเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนนการยืดหยุ่นทางความคิดหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ทั้งโปรแกรมศิลปะแนวคิดมันดาลาแบบมีคำสั่ง และแบบไม่มีคำสั่ง ไม่ส่งผลต่อคะแนน EF โดยรวม และองค์ประกอบ EF ด้านความจําเพื่อใช้งาน หรือการยับยั้งพฤติกรรม ของเด็กทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมศิลปะแนวคิดมันดาลาแบบมีคำสั่งเพื่อการเสริมสร้าง EF ช่วยให้เด็กมีคะแนนองค์ประกอบ EF ด้านการยืดหยุ่นทางความคิด เพิ่มขึ้นได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และการวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า แม้จะมีอุปกรณ์หรือของเล่นที่ดีสำหรับเด็ก แต่การมีผู้ใหญ่ที่มีความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญช่วยสอนและให้คำแนะนำในการเล่นให้กับเด็ก จะส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อการเรียนรู้และสร้างเสริมพฤติกรรมของเด็กได้อย่างชัดเจน และได้ผลดีกว่าการปล่อยให้เด็กเล่นของเล่นหรือเรียนรู้เพียงลำพัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to examine the effects of the mandala-concept art program on overall executive functions (EF) and its three components—cognitive flexibility, working memory, and inhibitory control—among preschool children. The study utilized a quasi-experimental pretest-posttest control group design with a total of 56 kindergarten-2 children. Assessment of the overall EF score was conducted using the Thai version of the Head-Toe-Knee-Shoulder Task (Thai HTKS), while the three executive function components were measured using the Early Years Toolbox (EYT). Participants were randomly assigned to either the experimental or control groups. A matched-pair design based on their pre-Thai HTKS scores was used for analysis. Both groups received identical mandala pictures and arts equipment, and adhered to the same schedule involving 21 sessions of program activities. In the experimental group, participants engaged in a mandala-concept art program with specific instructions aimed at enhancing EF, as developed by the researcher. Meanwhile, the control group participated in the mandala-concept art program without any EF instructions. After recruitment, one participant from the experimental group withdrew from school, resulting in a total of 55 children who completed the study. Statistical analysis included a Two-way mixed ANOVA followed by Bonferroni post-hoc comparisons. The results indicated that post-program, the experimental group participating in the mandala-concept art program with EF instructions (Mean = 5.37, SD = 4.72) demonstrated a significant increase in cognitive flexibility scores compared to their pre-program scores (Mean = 4.04, SD = 4.71) with a significance level of p < .05. In contrast, no significant effects were observed for the control group that did not receive EF instructions. Additionally, there were no significant effects observed for overall executive function, working memory, and inhibitory control in either the experimental group or the control group. The findings of this study highlight a significant enhancement in cognitive flexibility among preschool students who participated in the mandala-concept art program with executive function (EF) instructions. These results suggest that while children may benefit from access to quality toys and learning materials independently, the structured guidance and scaffolding provided by experts yield superior outcomes for children in achieving developmental and learning objectives.
Creative Commons License