Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of a terrorism knowledge program using infographic on knowledge attitudes and skills
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ นันไทยทวีกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการความเสี่ยงและภัยพิบัติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1254
Abstract
บทความนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนความรู้ ทัศนคติ และทักษะ ของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังได้รับการศึกษาโปรแกรมให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับภัยก่อการร้ายโดยใช้อินโฟกราฟิก กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวน 37 คน โดยใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบประเมินความรู้ ทัศนคติ ทักษะ และค่าความเที่ยงตรงของแบบสอบถาม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ t-test dependent ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการศึกษา นักเรียนมีคะแนนความรู้ ทัศนคติ และทักษะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 คะแนนความรู้ ทัศนคติ และทักษะของนักเรียนก่อนได้รับการศึกษามีค่าเท่ากับ 12.91, 40.48, 16.72 ตามลำดับผลรวม 70.11 คะแนน หลังจากได้รับการศึกษาพบว่ามีคะแนน ความรู้ ทัศนคติ ทักษะ เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 16.29, 46.75, 20.00 ตามลำดับ ผลรวม 83.04 คะแนน โปรแกรมการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับภัยก่อการร้ายที่ใช้อินโฟกราฟิกต่อ ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และทักษะ ได้มีการให้ความรู้พื้นฐานที่จำเป็นต่อการลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยก่อการร้ายควบคู่ไปกับการทำกิจกรรม เช่น การให้นักเรียนทดลองและปฏิบัติตามทฤษฎีที่เรียนได้แก่ การหนี การซ่อน การสู้ มีการสอนเนื้อหาต่าง ๆ ที่เป็นไปตามหลักสากลสอดคล้องกับหลักการจัดการความเสี่ยงจากสาธารณภัย 4 ระยะ ได่แก่ การเตรียมความพร้อม (Preparedness) การเผชิญเหตุ (Response) การป้องกัน (Prevention) การฟื้นฟู (Recovery) การส่งเสริมความรู้ ทัศนคติ ทักษะในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ จะช่วยส่งเสริมความตระหนักในการลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยก่อการร้ายทั้งในระดับบุคคลและระดับชุมชนได้อย่างปลอดภัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This article is a quasi-experimental research study aimed at comparing students' knowledge, attitudes, and skills before and after receiving education through an infographic-based program on terrorism threats. The sample group consisted of 37 sixth-grade students, selected through purposive sampling. The research instruments used were questionnaires to assess knowledge, attitudes, and skills, along with their validity. Data were analyzed using percentages, means, standard deviations, and dependent t-tests. The study's findings revealed that after the educational program, students' knowledge, attitudes, and skills scores significantly increased at the 0.05 level. The scores for knowledge, attitudes, and skills before the program were 12.91, 40.48, and 16.72, respectively, with a total score of 70.11. After the program, the scores increased to 16.29, 46.75, and 20.00, respectively, with a total score of 83.04. The infographic-based program provided essential foundational knowledge to reduce the risk of terrorism, along with activities such as students practicing and applying the learned theories, including actions like fleeing, hiding, and fighting. The content taught followed international standards and aligned with the four phases of disaster risk management: preparedness, response, prevention, and recovery. Promoting knowledge, attitudes, and skills in various formats helps raise awareness of reducing terrorism risks at both the individual and community levels safely.
Creative Commons License