Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Second Advisor
Yupin Aungsuroch
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1177
Abstract
This cross-sectional study aimed to develop and test causal relationships between transformational leadership, job characteristics, organizational climate, job satisfaction, and quality of nursing work life among professional nurses in Thailand. The hypothesized model was conducted based on Kanter’s theory of structural empowerment. A multi-stage sampling technique was utilized to recruit 392 Thai professional nurses from 22 hospitals who met the inclusion criteria. Research instruments consisted of demographic data form, Multifactor Leadership Questionnaire, Job Content Questionnaire, Organizational Climate Questionnaire, Nurses’ Job Satisfaction Scale, and the Thai version of Brooks’ Quality of Nursing Work Life survey. The validity of all instruments was reassessed by five experts. Cronbach’s alpha coefficients of each instrument was 0.96, 0.87, 0.81, 0.88, and 0.93 respectively. The developed model was examined by a structural equation modeling using SPSS and LISREL program. The result findings revealed that the final model (consisted of transformational leadership, job characteristics, organizational climate, and job satisfaction) explained 72% quality of nursing work life variance X2= 754.88, df = 487, p = 0.06172, GFI = 0.94, X2/df = 1.550, AGFI = 0.91, CFI = 1.00, RMSEA = 0.021, RMR = 0.022, CN = 872.15. Job characteristic was the most influential factor affecting the quality of nursing work life by having a positive direct effect on the quality of nursing work life (β = 0.97, p < .01), followed by transformational leadership had a positive both direct and indirect effect on the quality of nursing work life through job characteristic, organizational climate, and job satisfaction (β = .93, p < .01), Moreover, the organizational climate had a positive both direct and indirect effect on the quality of nursing work life through job satisfaction (β = 0.51, p < .01). Besides, job satisfaction had a positive direct effect on the quality of nursing work life (β = 0.42, p < .01) respectively, policymakers and nurse administrators should provide a healthy environment to improve professional nurses’ quality of nursing work life by enhancing transformational leadership among head nurses and providing proper job characteristics, organizational climate, and job satisfaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยภาคตัดขวางในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุ ของภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง คุณลักษณะของงาน บรรยากาศองค์การ ความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน และคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐ ประเทศไทย กรอบแนวคิดพัฒนามาจากทฤษฎีการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจในองค์การ สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 392 คน ซึ่งเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้า จากโรงพยาบาลรัฐ 5 สังกัด จำนวน 22 แห่ง เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามภาวะผู้นำ แบบวัดความเครียดจากงาน แบบสอบถามบรรยากาศองค์การ แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน และแบบสำรวจคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของพยาบาลไทย แบบสอบถามทั้งหมดได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน และตรวจสอบค่าความเชื่อมั่นโดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ 0.96, 0.87, 0.81, 0.88, และ 0.93 ตามลำดับ ทดสอบแบบจำลองเชิงสาเหตุ โดยการวิเคราะห์สมการเชิงโครงสร้างด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS และ LISREL ผลการวิจัยพบว่าภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง คุณลักษณะของงาน บรรยากาศองค์การ และความพึงพอใจในการทำงานสามารถทำนายความแปรปรวนของคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของพยาบาล ได้ร้อยละ 72 X2= 754.88, df = 487, p = 0.06172, GFI = 0.94, x2/df = 1.550, AGFI = 0.91, CFI = 1.00, RMSEA = 0.021, RMR = 0.022, CN = 872.15) และพบว่าคุณลักษณะของงานเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพล ต่อคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของพยาบาลมากที่สุด (β = 0.97, p < .01) รองลงมาคือภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง มีอิทธิพลทางบวกทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมผ่านคุณลักษณะของงาน บรรยากาศองค์การ และความพึงพอใจในงาน (β = .93, p < .01.) ส่วนบรรยากาศองค์การมีอิทธิพลทางบวก ทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมต่อคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของพยาบาลผ่านความพึงพอใจในงาน (β = 0.51, p < .01) และความพึงพอใจในการทำงานมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของพยาบาล (β = 0.42, p < .01.) การศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ปัจจัยที่คัดสรรในการศึกษาทั้งหมดมีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของพยาบาล ดังนั้นการสร้างสิ่งแวดล้อมการทำงานที่จะทำให้พยาบาลวิชาชีพรับรู้ถึงคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานที่สูงขึ้น ต้องคำนึงถึงการส่งเสริมภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย คุณลักษณะของงานที่ไม่ทำให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานเกิดความเครียดจากการทำงาน การส่งเสริมบรรยากาศองค์การ ตลอดจนการเพิ่มความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.