Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทำนายระยะเวลาการมาโรงพยาบาลของบุคคลที่เป็นมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanokporn Jitpanya
Second Advisor
Sureeporn Thanasilp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.280
Abstract
This retrospective, cross-sectional study aims to describe time to hospital, relating factors, and determine predictors of time to hospital among people with colorectal cancer. Multistage random sampling was used to yield a probability of 240 people with colorectal cancer visiting medical and surgical outpatient departments, oncology units, radiology units, endoscopic units, and inpatient departments. Research instruments consisted of personal information sheet, time to colorectal cancer diagnosis questionnaire, knowledge about colorectal cancer questionnaire (KR-20 = .786), The modified illness perception questionnaire-revised (a = .674 - .836), health care seeking behavior questionnaire (a = .706), and perceived seriousness of warning signs and symptoms questionnaire (a =.803). Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, and Stepwise multiple regression analysis. The results revealed that time to hospital, starting from symptoms perceived to the date of first presentation to a physician in the hospital, ranged from 1 to 632 days, with the median of 32 days (IQR=77). Moreover, knowleadge of colorectal cancer in sub-scale of colorectal cancer screening method (B = -0.243), some sub-scales of cognitive illness perception, including consequence (sub-scale) (B = -0.163), timeline cyclical (sub-scale) (B = 0.176), and healthcare seeking behavior in dimension of self-medicating (B= 0.149) could collectively predict time to hospital among people with colorectal cancer with 48.70 % of the variance. A further nursing intervention to reduce time to hospital should improve knowledge about the symptoms and screening method, enhance positive illness perceptions, and enhance appropriate healthcare seeking behaviors by early visiting a physician.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางเชิงพรรณย้อนหลังในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระยะเวลาในการมาโรงพยาบาล ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และปัจจัยทำนายระยะเวลาการมาโรงพยาบาลของบุคคลที่เป็นมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่มาตรวจหรือมารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกอายุรกรรมและศัลยกรรม หน่วยเคมีบำบัด รังสีรักษา หน่วยส่องกล้องทางเดินอาหารและหอผู้ป่วยในจำนวน 240 ราย สุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามระยะเวลาในการมาตรวจและวินิจฉัยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก แบบสอบถามความรู้เกี่ยวกับมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก (KR-20 = .786) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความเจ็บป่วย (a = .674 - .836) แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมแสวงหาบริการทางสุขภาพ (a = .706) และแบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของอาการที่เป็นสัญญาณเตือนของมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก (a =.803) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติพรรณนา และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าระยะเวลาในการมาโรงพยาบาลของกลุ่มตัวอย่างอยู่ระหว่าง 1 วัน ถึง 632 วัน ค่ามัธยฐานเท่ากับ 32 วัน (พิสัยควอไทล์= 77 วัน) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความรู้เกี่ยวกับมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักด้านวิธีการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก (B= -0.243) การรับรู้การเจ็บป่วยด้านการรับรู้ผลกระทบของอาการ (B= -0.163) และการรับรู้วงจรการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอาการ (B = 0.176) และพฤติกรรมแสวงหาบริการทางสุขภาพด้านการซื้อยากินเอง (B= 0.149) สามารถร่วมกันทำนายความแปรปรวนของระยะเวลาการมาโรงพยาบาลของบุคคลที่เป็นมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก ได้ร้อยละ 48.70% การพยาบาลเพื่อลดระยะเวลาการมาโรงพยาบาลควรคำนึงถึงการรณรงค์ส่งเสริมการรับรู้ความเจ็บป่วยด้านบวก ให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับอาการและวิธีการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก ส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมแสวงหาบริการทางสุขภาพที่เหมาะสมโดยรีบมาพบแพทย์ตั้งแต่เริ่มมีอาการ
Creative Commons License