Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Happiness at work and coping strategies among Supporting Staffs in Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพล สุคนธาภิรมย์ ณ พัทลุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1541
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสุขและกลวิธีในการเผชิญปัญหา และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของความสุขและกลวิธีในการเผชิญปัญหา ในบุคลากรสายสนับสนุน คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ บุคลากรสายสนับสนุนคณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 256 คน วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน (Multiple-stage sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับลักษณะงาน แบบสอบถามความสุขในการทำงาน และแบบสอบถามรูปแบบในการเผชิญปัญหา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Science) สถิติที่ใช้ คือ จำนวน ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ไค-สแควร์ Fisher’s exact test สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของสเปียร์แมน และสถิติถดถอยโลจิสติค ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความสุขในการทำงานในโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับสูงมาก ร้อยละ 48.0 คะแนนความสุขรายด้านอยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงสูงมาก ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลและด้านการปฏิบัติงานได้แก่อายุ และประสบการณ์การทำงาน พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความสุขในการทำงานโดยรวม (P < 0.01) และ(P < 0.05) บุคลากรมีความเห็นว่าด้านลักษณะงานมีส่วนสำคัญอย่างมากต่อความสุขในการทำงาน และอยู่ในระดับสูง เรียงลำดับคือความหลากหลายของงาน ความมีเอกลักษณ์ของงาน ผลสะท้อนกลับจากงาน ความสำคัญของงานและความมีอิสระในการปฏิบัติงาน โดยมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความสุขในการทำงานโดยรวม (P < 0.01) บุคลากรส่วนใหญ่ใช้กลวิธีในการเผชิญปัญหาในรูปแบบมุ่งจัดการกับปัญหาและรูปแบบการแสวงหาการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความสุขในการทำงานโดยรวม (P < 0.05) และปัจจัยทำนายความสุขในการทำงานโดยรวมคืออายุที่เพิ่มขึ้น (OR = 1.048, 95% CI = 1.01-1.09, P < 0.05) ความมีอิสระในการปฏิบัติงานสูง (OR = 2.315, 95% CI = 1.16-4.63, P < 0.05) และผลสะท้อนกลับจากงานสูง (OR = 3.91, 95% CI = 1.80-8.52, P < 0.01)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive research is to study happiness at work and coping strategies among supporting Staffs in Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University. The multiple-stage sampling was used to enroll 256 subjects. Data were collected by using self-report questionnaire to assess demographic information, characteristics of job, happiness at work and coping strategies questionnaire. Statistical analysis was done by using SPSS for windows to analyze amount, percentage, mean, standard deviation, chi-square, Fisher’s exact test, Spearman’s Rank correlation coefficiancy and logistric regression analysis. Result showed that an overall happiness at work was high level ,48.0%. The other factors of work happiness are moderate to high level. The personal and operation factors such as age and work experience are positive relationships with happiness at work (P < 0.01) and (P < 0.05). The results showed that overall opinion of staff members on the factors affecting happiness in Job characteristics at high level, which could be ranked in descending order are the variety of jobs, the unity of jobs, the feedback from jobs, the important of jobs and freedom in jobs operation by positive relationships with happiness at work (P < 0.01). Most of staffs used more effective means of coping: problem-focus and social support seeking strategies which factors are positive relationship with happiness at work (P < 0.05). and forecast overall happiness factors are increased age (OR = 1.048, 95% CI = 1.01-1.09, P < 0.05), high freedom in jobs operation (OR = 2.315, 95% CI = 1.16-4.63, P < 0.05) , and high feedback from jobs (OR = 3.91, 95% CI = 1.80-8.52, P < 0.01).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.