Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological well-being, self-esteem and K-pop idols fanaticism among Thai early adulthood fan club
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุรณี กาญจนถวัลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.614
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบถึงสุขภาวะทางจิต การรับรู้คุณค่าในตนเอง ระดับความชื่นชอบศิลปินไอดอลเกาหลี และปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องในแฟนคลับไทยวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น รวมถึงศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยดังกล่าว โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์เป็นเครื่องมือในการศึกษา และเก็บข้อมูลเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2566 จากแฟนคลับไทยวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นอายุระหว่าง 20 – 40 ปี เป็นผู้ติดตามโซเชียลมีเดียประเภทเฟซบุ๊กแฟนเพจของศิลปินไอดอลเกาหลี เครื่องมือวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดพฤติกรรมความชื่นชอบศิลปินเกาหลี แบบวัดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง และแบบวัดสุขภาวะทางจิต วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Pearson correlation, One-way ANOVA, Independent T-test และ Stepwise multiple linear regression กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทั้งสิ้น 241 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 28.6 ปี ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 80.5) เป็นแฟนคลับมาแล้วตั้งแต่ 0.08 - 22 ปี เฉลี่ยที่ 7.04 ปี ติดตามข่าวและผลงานของไอดอลเกาหลีผ่านทางโซเชียลมีเดีย (Official page) ของวง (ร้อยละ 93.8) โดยติดตามผลงานทุกวัน (ร้อยละ 75.1) วันละ 1 – 2 ชั่วโมง (ร้อยละ 46.1) มีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับไอดอลเกาหลีด้วยการซื้อสินค้าและผลงาน (ร้อยละ 85.5) รวมถึงชมคอนเสิร์ตหรือแฟนมีทติ้ง (ร้อยละ 80.9) กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีสุขภาวะทางจิตและการรับรู้คุณค่าในตนเองระดับสูง (ร้อยละ 42.3 และ ร้อยละ 39.0 ตามลำดับ) และชื่นชอบศิลปินไอดอลเกาหลีระดับปานกลาง (ร้อยละ 57.3) สุขภาวะทางจิตมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับสูงกับการรับรู้คุณค่าในตนเองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = 0.768, p < 0.001) ขณะที่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสุขภาวะทางจิตกับความชื่นชอบไอดอลเกาหลี หรือกล่าวได้ว่าระดับความชื่นชอบไอดอลเกาหลีไม่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาวะทางจิต ทั้งนี้สุขภาวะทางจิตของแฟนคลับไทยวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นอยู่ในระดับสูงกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน นอกจากนี้ พบความแตกต่างของสุขภาวะทางจิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในตัวแปรอายุ รายได้ อาชีพ การมีอาการเจ็บป่วยทางร่างกาย เหตุผลชื่นชอบไอดอลเกาหลี และการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับไอดอลเกาหลี ซึ่งการรับรู้คุณค่าในตนเองและเหตุผลชื่นชอบไอดอลเกาหลีเพื่อหนีปัญหา เป็นปัจจัยทำนายสุขภาวะทางจิตได้ร้อยละ 57.4 โดยการรับรู้คุณค่าในตนเองมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก (ß = 0.718, p < 0.001) ขณะที่เหตุผลชื่นชอบศิลปินไอดอลเกาหลีเพื่อหลีกหนีปัญหาต่างๆ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับสุขภาวะทางจิต (ß = -0.110, p = 0.020) ซึ่งการศึกษานี้ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ควรมีการส่งเสริมการรับรู้คุณค่าในตนเอง ทักษะทางสังคม และการรับมือกับปัญหาที่เหมาะสมในประชากรกลุ่มนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to understand psychological well-being, self-esteem and K-pop idols fanaticism levels; moreover, to study the associations among these variables, also other related factors among Thai early adulthood fan club. A cross-sectional study was conducted among 241 Thai early adulthood Facebook fanpages followers who were fan club of K-pop idols. The instruments were online questionnaires, collected data during July 2023, consisting of general information, Behavior toward Idols Fanaticism Scale, Self-Esteem Inventory and GWB. Data were analyzed using Pearson correlation, One-way ANOVA, Independent T-test and Stepwise multiple linear regression. A total of 241 participants with an average age of 28.6 years, 80.5% female, were a fan for 0.08 – 22 years with an average year of 7.04 years; 93.8% followed idols’ official page for updating news and performances, 75.1% updated idols’ performances everyday and 46.1% spent 1 – 2 hours a day, 85.5% bought idols’ albums and merchandises, and 80.9% attended idols’ concerts or fan meetings. The participants, 42.3% had high psychological well-being, 39.0% had high self-esteem, and 57.3% had moderate in idols fanaticism. Self-esteem had a strong positive correlation with psychological well-being at the statistical significance level of < 0.001 (r = 0.768), while correlation between psychological well-being and fanaticism level was not observed, which could be inferred that the level of idols fanaticism did not affect psychological well-being. Moreover, the level of psychological well-being of Thai early adulthood fans who followed K-pop idols' Facebook fanpages were above the benchmark. The psychological well-being scores were significantly different among those with different ages, incomes, occupations, physical illnesses, reasons for becoming a fan, and fandom-related activities attendance. Furthermore, self-esteem and becoming a fan to avoid problems could have a 57.4% influence on the prediction of psychological well-being; self-esteem had positive correlation (ß = 0.718, p < 0.001), while becoming a fan to avoid problems had negative correlation (ß = -0.110, p = 0.020). This study emphasized that self-esteem, social skills, and adaptive coping strategies should be promoted to enhance psychological well-being of this population.
Creative Commons License