Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Aesthetics of materials: creating value for industrial waste paper with handicraft techniques
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพรรณ วงศ์ทองสงวน
Second Advisor
อภิญญา บุญประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Design (ภาควิชาการออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
การออกแบบอุตสาหกรรมมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.373
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจและสร้างสรรค์สุนทรียะแห่งวัสดุผ่านการนำกระดาษเหลือใช้จากอุตสาหกรรมมาประยุกต์ใช้ด้วยเทคนิคเชิงหัตถกรรม โดยเน้นการเพิ่มคุณค่าเชิงสุนทรียะและเชิงสิ่งแวดล้อมให้กับวัสดุเหลือใช้ที่ถูกมองข้าม โดยในขั้นต้นได้ทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของกระดาษเหลือใช้ที่มีหลากหลายลักษณะทางกายภาพ อาทิ พื้นผิว ความหนา สี และการพิมพ์ จากนั้นได้เลือกและนำเทคนิคเชิงหัตถกรรมต่าง ๆ มาประยุกต์เพื่อสร้างผลลัพธ์ทางสุนทรียภาพ โดยเน้นการควบคุมลักษณะของพื้นผิว ความโปร่งแสง และลวดลายเฉพาะตัวในกระดาษแต่ละชนิดผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นถึงความงามที่เกิดจากการใช้เทคนิคหัตถกรรม โดยลักษณะเฉพาะของวัสดุที่ได้รับการดัดแปลงนั้นสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงสุนทรียะแบบเฉพาะตัว การเรียงตัวของเยื่อกระดาษและการปรากฏของลวดลายจากหมึกพิมพ์เดิมทำให้เกิดพื้นผิวและลวดลายที่มีความซับซ้อนและล้ำลึก ความโปร่งแสงและความขุ่นทึบของกระดาษเกิดขึ้นจากการควบคุมระดับความหนาและการเคลื่อนไหวของแม่พิมพ์ระหว่างกระบวนการผลิต ซึ่งเป็นการสร้างสรรค์ความงามที่ไม่สามารถทำซ้ำได้ด้วยวิธีการเชิงอุตสาหกรรมโดยสรุป งานวิจัยนี้แสดงถึงศักยภาพของการนำวัสดุเหลือใช้มาเพิ่มมูลค่าเชิงสุนทรียะ ผ่านกระบวนการที่ใช้ความพิถีพิถันและการออกแบบที่ใส่ใจในทุกรายละเอียด ผลงานที่ได้ไม่เพียงมีคุณค่าเชิงศิลปะ แต่ยังสะท้อนถึงการใช้ทรัพยากรอย่างยั่งยืนและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม อีกทั้งยังส่งเสริมให้เกิดการตระหนักรู้ในสังคมถึงความสำคัญของการนำวัสดุเหลือใช้มาปรับเปลี่ยนสู่สุนทรียะใหม่ ที่ผสมผสานความงามในเชิงหัตถกรรมกับคุณค่าในเชิงสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างลงตัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to explore and enhance the aesthetic value of industrial waste paper by applying craft-based techniques to transform overlooked materials into objects of artistic and environmental significance. Initially, the research investigates the physical properties of various types of waste paper, such as texture, thickness, color, and print. Selective craft techniques are then applied to bring out unique aesthetic qualities, emphasizing control over surface texture, translucency, and distinctive patterns inherent to each type of paper.The findings demonstrate that craft techniques reveal a distinctive beauty within repurposed waste paper. The natural arrangement of paper fibers and residual print patterns create intricate textures and layered effects, presenting a depth of visual complexity. The translucency and opacity achieved by adjusting thickness and controlling the movement of molds during the production process contribute to a unique aesthetic expression that resists replication through industrial means.In conclusion, this research highlights the potential to add aesthetic and environmental value to waste materials through a carefully considered and artistically driven process. The resulting works not only embody artistic merit but also reflect sustainable resource use. By transforming waste paper into a new aesthetic dimension, this study encourages societal awareness of the importance of upcycling as a harmonious blend of craft, beauty, and environmental responsibility.
Creative Commons License