Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and association of indoor environmental factors and sick building syndrome among workers of army medical department headquarter, Bangkok.
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.545
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาความชุกกลุ่มอาการป่วยเหตุอาคารและปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดกลุ่มอาการนี้ในผู้ปฏิบัติงานในกองบัญชาการกรมแพทย์ทหารบก กรุงเทพมหานคร ทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการใช้แบบสอบถามที่มีโครงสร้าง และทำการตรวจวัดสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วยอุปกรณ์จำเพาะต่อสิ่งตรวจวัด มีผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งสิ้น 285 คน ผลการศึกษาพบความชุกร้อยละ 19.65 (ค่าความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% = 15.04 - 24.26) ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดกลุ่มอาการป่วยเหตุอาคารอย่างมีนัยสำคัญประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยระดับบุคคล ได้แก่ การมีโรคประจำตัวในระบบผิวหนัง [ORadj = 3.95 (95% CI 1.48, 10.53)] การมีโรคประจำตัวในระบบหมุนเวียนโลหิต [ORadj = 6.64 (95% CI 2.03, 21.71)] และความไม่พึงพอใจต่อสถานที่ทำงาน [ORadj = 4.56 (95% CI 1.19, 17.51)] ปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ (สำหรับอุณหภูมิที่สูงกว่า 26.5 °C เมื่อเทียบกับอุณหภูมิที่ต่ำกว่า 24.7 °C ) [ORadj = 0.25 (95% CI 0.09, 0.70)] และปริมาณฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM2.5 (สำหรับปริมาณฝุ่น PM2.5 4 – 5.9 µg/m³ เมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณฝุ่น PM2.5 ต่ำกว่า 4 µg/m³) [ORadj = 3.20 (95% CI 1.25 ,8.21)] ควรมีการประชาสัมพันธ์ให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับกลุ่มอาการป่วยเหตุอาคาร และทำการสอบสวนวินิจฉัยหาสาเหตุที่อาจเกี่ยวข้องหากพบผู้เป็นกลุ่มอาการป่วยเหตุอาคารสูงกว่าที่คาดการณ์ เพื่อทำการปรับปรุงและแก้ไขปัจจัยที่อาจเกี่ยวข้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this Cross-sectional study were to determine the prevalence and associated factors of sick building syndrome (SBS) among workers of Thai Army Medical Department Headquarter in Bangkok. Personal data were collected from 285 workers by using a structured questionnaire, and environmental data were collected by using dedicated environmental meters. The overall and sub-group specific prevalence of SBS was determined, and the SBS associated factors were then identified. Result showed that the overall SBS prevalence was 19.65% (95%CI = 15.04 - 24.26). Personal factors which were significantly associated with SBS were having medical condition such as skin system [ORadj = 3.95 (95% CI 1.48, 10.53)], circulatory system [ORadj = 6.64 (95% CI 2.03, 21.71)], and dissatisfaction to workplace [ORadj = 4.56 (95% CI 1.19, 17.51)], while environmental factors which were significantly associated with SBS were temperature (for temperature of higher than 26.5 °C compared to lower than 24.7 °C) [ORadj = 0.25 (95% CI 0.09, 0.70)] and PM2.5 (for PM2.5 concentration of 4-5.9 µg/m³ compared to concentration below 4 µg/m³) [ORadj = 3.20 (95% CI 1.25, 8.21)]. In conclusion, SBS awareness among the workers of Thai Army Medical Department Headquarter should be raised, and prompt investigation as well as proper environmental amelioration should be made in case of higher-than-expected SBS occurrence in the workplace.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.