Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างเซลล์หัวใจจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดตัวอ่อนและเซลล์ชนิดอินดิวซ์พลูริโพเทนท์สเต็มเซลล์ในกระต่าย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theerawat Tharasanit
Second Advisor
Mongkol Techakumphu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Anatomy (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชากายวิภาคศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Biosciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.543
Abstract
Rabbit is a promising model for studying myocardial infarction as several physiological and pathological conditions are resemble to humans. However, the information on establishment of rabbit pluripotent stem cells (PSC) and differentiation potential especially cardiac differentiation in this species has been limited. This research aimed at establishing and examining in vitro cardiogenesis of rabbit embryonic stem cells (ESC) and rabbit induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSC). In experiment 1, four cell lines of ESC derived from blastocyst stage embryos were cultured and characterized for their pluripotency in terms of gene and immunohistochemistry. They exhibited normal karyotypes (n=44). Embryoid body (EB) formation was conducted to study in vitro differentiation potential. The EB formation induced cell differentiation into three germ layers including mesodermal lineages (Brachyury (BT)) and cardiac progenitor (NKX2.5 and GATA4). Two candidate housekeeping genes (RPL13a and GAPDH) were examined for its stability during 7 days of culture. The results indicated that these two genes were similar stability during EB culture (P>0.05). BT spontaneously upregulated to the highest level on day 2 of EB culture compared with undifferentiated ESC and EB on day 3 (P<0.05). BMP-4 significantly upregulated mesoderm marker BT on day 2 and cardiac progenitor marker NKX2.5 on day 3 and 5 of differentiation comparing with control group (without BMP-4) (P<0.05). It enhanced a number of NKX2.5, FLK1 and cardiac troponin-T positive cells on day 5 and 7, respectively (P<0.05). In conclusion, rabbit ESC retained capability of cardiac differentiation, while BMP-4 significantly promoted cardiac differentiation in terms of gene and protein expressions (P<0.05). In experiment 2, three cell lines rabbit iPSC were generated by reprogramming rabbit embryonic fibroblasts using the 4 transcription factors (OCT3/4, SOX2, KLF4, and c-Myc). All iPSC cell lines expressed genes (OCT3/4, SOX2, KLF4 and NANOG) and proteins (alkaline phosphatase, OCT3/4 and SSEA-4) essentially described for pluripotency. They demonstrated in vitro differentiation potential by forming embryoid body (EB) and gene and protein expression related three-germ layer. However, ability of individual cell lines and cell numbers at seeding markedly influenced on EB formation. The cell density at 20,000 cells per EB was selected for cardiac differentiation. The differentiated cells expressed cardiac progenitor marker Flk1 (51±1.48%) on day 5. Cardiac troponin-T protein (10.29±1.37%) and other cardiac marker genes (cardiac ryanodine receptors (RyR2), α-actinin and PECAM1) were expressed on day 14. Moreover, cardiac beating areas were observed on day 11 of culture. This study concluded that rabbit iPSC remained their in vitro pluripotency with capability of differentiation into mature-phenotype cardiomyocytes. However, the efficiency of cardiac differentiation is still restricted. In conclusion, these studies demonstrated that rabbit iPSC and ESC have capacity to differentiate toward cardiac fate via 3D-structure embryoid body. BMP-4 enhanced gene expressions of cardiac mesoderm BT and cardiac progenitor NKX2.5. BMP-4 treated EB upregulated cardiac progenitor marker positive cells (Flk1) and cardiac marker troponin-T positive when compared with controls. These findings highlight the possibility to generate mature cardiomyocytes from rabbit iPSC and ESC for further use. However, other factors of cardiac differentiation should be further examined in order to improve its efficiency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระต่ายเป็นแบบอย่างที่สำคัญต่อการศึกษาภาวะหัวใจขาดเลือดเพราะมีสรีรวิทยาและพยาธิวิทยาที่ใกล้เคียงกับมนุษย์ อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลการสร้างเซลล์ชนิดพรูริโพเทนซ์สเต็มเซลล์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์หัวใจในกระต่ายยังไม่เพียงพอ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการสร้างและทดสอบกระบวนการเกิดเซลล์หัวใจทั้งจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดตัวอ่อนและอินดิวซ์พรูริโพเทนซ์สเต็มเซลล์ในห้องปฏิบัติการ ในการทดลองที่ 1 ทำการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดตัวอ่อนจำนวน 4 เซลล์ไลน์ที่ผลิตจากตัวอ่อนระยะ บลาสโตซิสท์และศึกษาคุณสมบัติพรูริโพเทนซ์ในแง่ของยีนและอิมมูโนพยาธิวิทยา เซลล์เหล่านี้แสดงจำนวนโครโมโซมปกติ (n=44) ทำการชักนำการเกิดเอ็มบริออยด์บอดี้เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์ชนิดอื่นภายในห้องปฏิบัติการ โดยเซลล์จะเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเนื้อเยื่อสามชั้นร่วมทั้งกลุ่มเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อชั้นกลาง (Brachyury (BT)) และเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์หัวใจ (NKX2.5 และ GATA4) การศึกษาความคงตัวของเฮ้าส์คีปปิ้งยีนสองชนิด (RPL13a และ GAPDH) ในช่วง 7 วันของการเพาะเลี้ยง พบว่ายีนทั้งสองชนิดมีความคงตัวระหว่างการเพาะเลี้ยงไม่แตกต่างกัน (P>0.05) ยีน BT มีการเพิ่มขึ้นและเพิ่มสูงสุดในวันที่ 2 ของการเพาะเลี้ยงเมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดตัวอ่อนและเอ็มบริออยด์บอดี้ในวันที่ 3 (P<0.05) บีเอ็มพีโฟร์เหนี่ยวนำให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของยีน BT ในวันที่ 2 และยีนต้นกำเนิดเซลล์หัวใจ NKX2.5 ในวันที่ 3 และ 5 เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (ไม่ใส่ BMP-4) (P<0.05) นอกจากนี้บีเอ็มพีโฟร์เหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน NKX2.5, Flk1 และ cardiac troponin-T เพิ่มขึ้นในวันที่ 5 และ 7 ตามลำดับ (P<0.05) สรุปได้ว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดตัวอ่อนมีศักยภาพในการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์หัวใจ โดยบีเอ็มพีโฟร์เหนี่ยวนำการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์หัวใจในแง่การแสดงออกยีนและโปรตีนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) การทดลองที่ 2 ใช้ทรานสคริปชั่นแฟคเตอร์ 4 ชนิด ( OCT3/4, SOX2, KLF4, และ c-Myc ) ในการสร้างเซลล์อินดิวซ์พรูริโพเทนซ์สเต็มเซลล์จำนวน 3 เซลล์ไลน์จากเซลล์ผิวหนังของตัวอ่อนกระต่าย โดยทุกเซลล์ไลน์มีการแสดงออกของยีน (OCT3/4, SOX2, KLF4 และ NANOG) และโปรตีน (alkaline phosphatase, OCT3/4 และ SSEA-4) ที่บ่งชี้สภาวะพรูริโพเทนซ์ เซลล์ไลน์เหล่านี้แสดงคุณสมบัติการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์ชนิดอื่นโดยวิธีการฟอร์มในลักษณะที่เรียกว่าเอ็มบริออยด์บอดี้และมีการแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเนื้อเยื่อสามชั้น อย่างไรก็ตามความสามารถของแต่ละเซลล์ไลน์และจำนวนเซลล์มีผลต่อการเกิดเอ็มบริออยด์บอดี้ โดยเซลล์ที่มีความหนาแน่น 20,000 เซลล์ต่อหนึ่งเอ็มบริออยด์บอดี้ถูกเลือกมาใช้ในการเปลี่ยนแปลงเซลล์หัวใจ โดยเซลล์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงจะแสดงเครื่องหมายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์หัวใจชนิด Flk1 (51±1.48%) ในวันที่ 5 แสดงเครื่องหมายเซลล์หัวใจ cardiac troponin-T protein (10.29±1.37%) และยีนเซลล์หัวใจชนิดอื่นๆ (cardiac ryanodine receptors (RyR2), α-actinin และ PECAM1) ในวันที่ 14 นอกจากนี้พบพื้นที่กลุ่มเซลล์หัวใจเริ่มเต้นตั้งแต่วันที่ 11 ของการเพาะเลี้ยง การศึกษานี้สรุปว่าเซลล์อินดิวซ์พรูริโพเทนซ์สเต็มเซลล์ของกระต่ายมีศักยภาพในการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์หัวใจ อย่างไรก็ตามประสิทธิภาพของการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์หัวใจมีจำกัด การศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าเซลล์อินดิวซ์พรูริโพเทนซ์สเต็มเซลล์และเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดตัวอ่อนกระต่ายมีศักยภาพในการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่เซลล์หัวใจโดยชักนำผ่านโครงสร้างสามมิติเอ็มบริออยด์บอดี้ บีเอ็มพีโฟร์เหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกของยีนเนื้อเยื่อชั้นกลางหัวใจ (BT) และยีนของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์หัวใจ (NKX2.5) และเพิ่มกลุ่มเซลล์ที่แสดงโปรตีน Flk1 และ cardiac troponin-T เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ดังนั้นจึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะสร้างเซลล์หัวใจจากเซลล์อินดิวซ์พรูริโพเทนซ์สเต็มเซลล์และเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดตัวอ่อน อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยนแปลงเซลล์พรูริโพเทนซ์สเต็มเซลล์ของกระต่ายไปสู่เซลล์หัวใจ บีเอ็มพีโฟร์, การเปลี่ยนแปลงเซลล์เป็นเซลล์หัวใจ, กระต่าย, เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดตัวอ่อน, อินดิวซ์พรูริโพเทนซ์สเต็มเซลล์
Creative Commons License