Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคพอลิฟีนอลจากใบชาที่มีเฟอร์โรซีนเป็นตัวพายาต้านมะเร็ง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.127
Abstract
Ferrocene is a redox moiety that can be positively charged upon being oxidized. Thus, it is possible to use this moiety to make a polymer platform that is redox responsive regarding their water solubility. Here we prepared polymerized EGCG nanoparticles (pEGCG) and polymerized EGCG gum (pEGCG-gum) from tea polyphenol EGCG. Ferrocene was grafted onto the polymerized tea polyphenol and the obtained polymers were allowed to self-assemble into water-insoluble and indispersible sub-micron particles. The water-insoluble ferrocene-bearing particles became water-dispersible particles with nanometer sizes upon being oxidized by hydrogen peroxide. The oxidized particles, Fc-pEG-gum can inhibit growth of HepG2 liver cancer cells about 30 percentage at 100 µg/mL.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เฟอร์โรซีนเป็นสารประกอบที่สามารถเกิดประจุบวกเมื่อถูกออกซิไดส์ การใช้เฟอร์โรซีนเป็นหมู่ติดในพอลิเมอร์อาจมีส่วนช่วยในการเพิ่มสมบัติการละลายน้ำของพอลิเมอร์ได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้เตรียมอนุภาคและพอลิเมอร์จากพอลิฟีนอลจากชา (pEGCG และ pEGCG-gum) จากพอลิฟีนอลจากชา (EGCG) จากนั้นทำการติดเฟอร์โรซีนลงบนอนุภาคและพอลิเมอร์ดังกล่าว ส่งผลให้เกิดการจัดเรียงตัวใหม่เป็นอนุภาคขนาดกึ่งไมครอน ซึ่งไม่ละลายและไม่กระจายตัวในน้ำ อนุภาคที่ติดเฟอร์โรซีน เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ เกิดเป็นอนุภาคที่กระจายตัวได้ดีในน้ำ ที่มีขนาดระดับนาโนเมตร นอกจากนี้อนุภาคออกซิไดส์พอลิฟีนอลจากชาที่ติดเฟอร์โรซีน Fc-pEG-gum สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HepG2 เซลล์ไลน์) ประมาณ 30 เปอร์เซนต์ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร
Creative Commons License