Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกและการทำกรดแล็กติกให้บริสุทธิ์จากน้ำหมักโดยออสโมซิสผันกลับ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuttha Thongchul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.39
Abstract
Brackish water reverse osmosis (BWRO) and seawater reverse osmosis (SWRO) membranes were used in the 2-stage reverse osmosis (RO) unit to recover, pre-purify, and pre-concentrate lactic acid. Calcium lactate (CaLAC), sodium lactate (NaLAC), and ammonium lactate (NH4LAC) were used as model feed solutions. The operating pressure showed a pronounced effect on lactate passage through the first BWRO unit, and the Donnan exclusion effect and hydrogen bonding were responsible for cation rejection. Calcium ions were rejected at the BWRO unit because of low diffusion rate and charge interaction at the surface. However, monovalent ions formed hydrogen bonds with the carbonyl group of the membrane that allowed passage across the membrane. The second SWRO unit was for pre-concentrating lactic acid. A high lactate purity of 99.2% with a total recovery of 50.5% was acquired from calcium lactate feed solution. Lower purity with higher lactate recovery was obtained when the feed solution was sodium lactate and ammonium lactate. Process and cost models for lactic acid recovery from fermentation broths at an annual capacity of 100,000 kg were developed as a research tool in evaluating an alternated process technology. The models were developed using SuperPro® Designer software by gathering the optimized data from the laboratory scale experiments. Sizing of unit operations, chemicals and utility consumptions, and estimation of capital and operating costs with the cost breakdown analysis were acquired from the simulation. Membrane based process design was proposed in this study. The processes mainly consisted of microfiltration for cell removal, a series of ultrafiltration for eliminating proteins, and the integrated reverse osmosis systems to recover, preconcentrate, and prepurify lactic acid. Among the 3 proposed process designs, in-parallel membrane based process exhibited the highest lactic acid recovery yield while the purity remained sufficiently high in comparable to the commercial grade products. The number of unit operations was found to be responsible to high production cost both investment and operating costs. Omitting centrifugation and ultrafiltration at 30 kDa molecular weight cut-off with integrated brackish water reverse osmosis membrane in parallel units in the design could lower the operating cost by 23.33-31.29% for different fermentation broths entering the downstream processing units.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบการกรองแบบออสโมซิสผันกลับโดยนำแผ่นกรอง 2 ประเภท คือแผ่นกรองออสโมซิสผันกลับสำหรับน้ำกร่อยและแผ่นกรองออสโมซิสผันกลับสำหรับน้ำทะเล มาใช้ร่วมกันเป็นลำดับขั้นในการแยกและการทำกรดแล็กติกให้บริสุทธิ์จากน้ำหมัก การทดสอบเริ่มต้นจากการทดลองใช้สารละลายจำลอง 3 ชนิด คือแคลเซียมแลคเตท โซเดียมแลคเตทและแอมโมเนียมแลคเตท เพื่อศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของแผ่นกรองออสโมซิสผันกลับสำหรับแยกกรดแล็กติก จากผลการทดลองพบว่าความดันที่ใช้ส่งผลต่อการแยกกรดแล็กติกและเกลือของแล็กติกผ่านแผ่นกรองออสโมซิสผันกลับสำหรับน้ำกร่อยตามทฤษฎีของดอนแนนและพันธะไฮโดรเจนที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างกระบวนการแยก ซึ่งส่งผลให้มีการห้ามผ่านของประจุสองบวกผ่านแผ่นกรอง ดังนั้นแคลเซียมไอออนส่วนใหญ่ในสารละลายจึงถูกกักไม่ให้ผ่านแผ่นกรองออสโมซิสผันกลับสำหรับน้ำกร่อย เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติการแพร่ผ่านที่ต่ำและปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประจุของแคลเซียม (ประจุสองบวก) และประจุของไอออน (กลุ่มคาร์บอนิล) บริเวณผิวแผ่นกรอง ในขณะที่ประจุหนึ่งบวกสามารถสร้างพันธะไฮโดรเจนกับกลุ่มคาร์บอนิลบริเวณผิวแผ่นกรอง ดังนั้นประจุของโซเดียมและแอมโมเนียมจึงสามารถผ่านแผ่นกรองออสโมซิสผันกลับสำหรับน้ำกร่อยได้ ต่อมาแผ่นกรองออสโมซิสผันกลับสำหรับน้ำทะเลจะถูกนำมาใช้ต่อเนื่องจากแผ่นกรองประเภทแรกเพื่อกำจัดน้ำออกจากสารละลาย เพื่อทำให้กรดแล็กติกที่ได้มีความเข้มข้นที่สูงขึ้น จากผลการทดสอบการใช้แผ่นกรองทั้ง 2 ประเภทร่วมกันพบว่ากรดแล็กติกที่ได้ให้ค่าความบริสุทธิ์ถึง 99.2% และมีประสิทธิภาพในการเก็บกักกรดแล็กติกสูงถึง 50.5% สำหรับสารละลายจำลองแคลเซียมแลคเตท จากผลลัพธ์ดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอกระบวนการแยกและการทำกรดแล็กติกให้บริสุทธิ์จากน้ำหมัก โดยออกแบบให้กระบวนการทั้งหมดเป็นการใช้ระบบการกรองโดยแผ่นกรอง การกรองด้วยไมโครฟิวเตรชันใช้ในการกำจัดจุลินทรีย์ การกรองด้วยอัลตราฟิลเตรชันใช้ในการแยกโปรตีน และการกรองด้วยออสโมซิสผันกลับใช้ในการแยกและการทำกรดแล็กติกให้บริสุทธิ์จากน้ำหมัก กระบวนการดังกล่าวได้มีการพัฒนาเพื่อเข้าสู่ระดับอุตสาหกรรมด้วยกำลังการผลิตกรดแล็กติก 100,000 กิโลกรัมต่อปีโดยนำโปรแกรมจำลองเพื่อการออกแบบระบบด้านการผลิตและการวิเคราะห์ด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ (SuperPro® Designer software) ร่วมกับภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ได้จากผลการทดลองในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการมาเป็นเครื่องมือวิจัยเพื่อประเมินหาเทคโนโลยีและกระบวนการทางเลือกใหม่ๆ หาขนาดของเครื่องจักรที่เหมาะสม หาปริมาณสารเคมีและสาธารณูปโภคที่ใช้ รวมถึงการประมาณต้นทุนการลงทุนและการดำเนินงาน ผลจากงานวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการแยกและการทำกรดแล็กติกให้ บริสุทธิ์จากน้ำหมักด้วยกระบวนการกรองโดยแผ่นกรองแบบคู่ขนาน (In-parallel membrane based process) มีประสิทธิภาพในการเก็บกักกรดแล็กติกสูงสุดและมีค่าความบริสุทธิ์ของกรดแล็กติกที่สูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์กรดแล็กติกที่จำหน่ายเชิงพาณิชย์ ผลการวิจัยยังสรุปได้อีกว่าจำนวนเครื่องจักรที่ใช้มีผลต่อต้นทุนการผลิตทั้งในด้านการลงทุนและการดำเนินงาน กระบวนการกรองโดยแผ่นกรองแบบคู่ขนานลดต้นทุนการดำเนินงานในกระบวนการแยกและการทำกรดแล็กติกให้บริสุทธิ์จากน้ำหมักได้ถึง 23.33-31.29 % สำหรับทั้ง 3 ชนิดชองน้ำหมักแคลเซียมแลคเตท โซเดียมแลคเตท และแอมโมเนียมแลคเตท
Creative Commons License