Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self-assessment with different rubric methods on mathematical problem-solving skill development: applied annotated and double layer methods
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลวรรณ ตังธนกานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.532
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงทดลองนี้มีวัตุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวิธีการประเมินทักษะการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ของตนเอง กับระดับความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์ ที่มีต่อพัฒนาการทักษะการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียน และ 2) เปรียบเทียบพัฒนาการทักษะการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียน ในแต่ละระดับความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์ ที่ประเมินทักษะการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ของตนเอง โดยใช้วิธีการประเมินตนเองที่แตกต่างกัน ตัวอย่างวิจัย คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 100 คน เครื่องมือวิจัย คือ 1) แบบฝึกทักษะการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ และ 2) แบบสอบคู่ขนานทักษะการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย คะแนนพัฒนาการสัมพัทธ์ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวิธีการประเมินทักษะการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ของตนเองกับระดับความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่มีต่อพัฒนาการทักษะการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนที่มีระดับความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์สูงที่ได้รับการประเมินตนเองด้วยวิธีการที่แตกต่างกันมีพัฒนาการทักษะการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ที่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนนักเรียนที่มีระดับความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์ปานกลางที่ได้รับการประเมินทักษะการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ของตนเองด้วยวิธีการรูบริกแอนโนเทตประยุกต์และวิธีการรูบริกดับเบิ้ลเลเยอร์มีพัฒนาการทักษะการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่าวิธีการไม่ใช้เครื่องมืออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และในส่วนของนักเรียนที่มีระดับความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์ต่ำที่ได้รับการประเมินทักษะการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ของตนเองด้วยวิธีการรูบริกดับเบิ้ลเลเยอร์มีพัฒนาการทักษะการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่าวิธีการไม่ใช้เครื่องมือ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this experimental research study were 1) to study the interactions between self-assessment methods of mathematics problem-solving skill and mathematics ability level on the development of mathematics problem-solving skill of students and 2) to compare the development of Mathematics problem-solving skill at each Mathematics ability level of students who received 3 different rubric methods, Research samples consisted of 100 ninth grade students. Research instruments were 1) mathematics problem-solving skill excercises and 2) mathematics problem-solving skill parallel tests. Quantitative data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, relative gain scores, repeated measured ANOVA, one-way ANOVA and two-way ANOVA, The qualitative data were analyzed by using analytic induction. Results can be summarized as follows 1. There was interaction between self-assessment method of mathematics problem-solving skill and Mathematics ability levels on the development of Mathematics problem-solving skill of students at the statistically significant level of .05. 2. Students in the high ability level who received self-assessment with different rubric method did not differ on the development of mathematics problem-solving skill at the statistically significant level of .05. Students in the medium ability level who received self-assessment applied annotated rubric and double layer rubric were higher in the development of mathematics problem-solving skill than those who received no tool at the statistically significant level of .05. In addition students in the low ability level who received self-assessment with double layer rubric were higher in development of mathematics problem-solving skill than those who receives no tool at the statistically significant level of .05.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.