Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Illegality in the act of investors as a defence in investor-state arbitration
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ ศิลปภิรมย์สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.179
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาความไม่สม่ำเสมอของคำชี้ขาดของคณะอนุญาโตตุลาการการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศในประเด็นว่าด้วยข้อต่อสู้ของรัฐเรื่องการกระทำของนักลงทุนต่างชาติที่ขัดต่อกฎหมายภายในของรัฐผู้รับการลงทุน รวมถึงศึกษาแนวคิด หลักการ และทฤษฏีทางกฎหมายที่มีผลต่อการพิจารณาและทำคำชี้ขาดในประเด็นดังกล่าว จากหนังสือและบทความวิชาการต่างๆ เพื่อวิเคราะห์และกำหนดแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการนำปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการพิจารณาและการทำคำชี้ขาดมาปรับใช้กับประเด็นข้อพิพาทที่เกิดขึ้น โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่าคำชี้ขาดของอนุญาโตตุลาการการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศในประเด็นข้อต่อสู้ของรัฐเรื่องการกระทำของนักลงทุนต่างชาติที่ขัดต่อกฎหมายภายในของรัฐผู้รับการลงทุนมีความไม่สม่ำเสมอ ซึ่งเพื่อเป็นการปฏิเสธที่จะให้ความคุ้มครองแก่การลงทุนที่ไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย ในการพิจารณาและการทำคำชี้ขาดคดีในประเด็นดังกล่าวนั้น ผู้เขียนเห็นว่าคณะอนุญาโตตุลาการการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศควรนำปัจจัยว่าด้วย ข้อกำหนดทางกฎหมาย ช่วงเวลาในการกระทำความผิด เนื้อหาและความรุนแรงของการกระทำ ความผิดของรัฐผู้รับการลงทุน และข้อยกเว้นอื่นๆ มาพิจารณาปรับใช้กับข้อเท็จจริงที่เกิดขึ้นตามลำดับ อันจะเป็นการวางแนวทางในการตัดสินคดีเมื่อรัฐผู้รับการลงทุนยกข้อต่อสู้ว่าด้วยการไม่ปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายภายในของรัฐผู้รับการลงทุนโดยนักลงทุนต่างชาติซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์แก่รัฐผู้รับการลงทุน นักลงทุนต่างชาติ คณะอนุญาโตตุลาการการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศ รวมถึงวงการนิติศาสตร์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the problem of inconsistency in the international investment arbitration awards, particularly regarding the host state's defense against actions by investor illegality who runs counter to the host state's domestic laws. The study also examines the legal concepts, principles, and theories relevant to the consideration and issuance of awards according to this issue from various academic books and articles to analyze and determine appropriate guidelines for applying factors affecting consideration and awarding to dispute issues that arise. The study reveals that the inconsistency in the enforcement of international investment arbitration awards in cases involving the host state's defense against investor illegality actions by foreign investors violating domestic laws creates an inconsistency. This inconsistency is characterized by a reluctance to afford protection to illegality investments within the legal framework. In addressing and awarding such disputes, the author suggests that international investment arbitration tribunals should consider legal requirements, the timeframe of the wrongful act, the proportion of the violence, the misconduct of the host state, and other relevant exceptions. These considerations should guide the tribunals in rendering awards that serve as guidelines for future cases that benefit to the host state, foreign investors, international investment arbitration and the jurisprudent
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.