Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาคของการอนุรักษ์ผนังเคลือบฟันที่บริเวณผนังด้านเหงือก ของการบูรณะโพรงฟันชนิดคลาส ทู ด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิต (นาโนฟิลล์เทียบกับบัลค์ฟิลล์)
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalermpol Leevailoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.230
Abstract
Objectives. This in vitro study tested the hypothesis that preserving a thin enamel layer at the gingival margin and using bulk-fill resin composites could minimize microleakage of class II resin composite. Materials and Methods. Thirty-six human third molars were randomly divided into three groups of 12 specimens each: Filtek Bulk Fill Posterior Restorative in Capsules (BFC), Filtek Bulk Fill Posterior Restorative in Syringes (BFS) and Filtek Z350 XT (Z350). Teeth were prepared on two sides for a class II cavity (3 mm buccolingually x 2 mm mesiodistally at occlusal and 1.5 mm at coronal x 4 mm of axial depth) with 0.5 mm under the CEJ on one side (NP) and 0.5x1 mm of thin enamel at the gingival margin was preserved on the other side (EP). The teeth were then restored, thermocycled, immersed in 0.5% methylene blue solution for 24 hours and sectioned mesiodistally through the restorations. Dye penetration was evaluated at the gingival margin by three blinded examiners using a 0-4 ordinal scale. The Kruskal-Wallis test and Dunn test were used to compare differences in microleakage scores among the three restorative materials. Mann-Whitney U test was utilized to analyze the difference between enamel preserved (EP) and non-enamel preserved sides (NP) in the same restorative material. Tests were performed with the level of significance at a = 0.05. Results. Mann-Whitney U test showed that the "NP" groups had significantly higher microleakage score than the "EP" groups. The Kruskal-Wallis test revealed significant differences in microleakage scores among the three restorative materials (P < 0.05). Compared to "Z350", the "EP" group, "BFC" and "BFS" had significantly less microleakage score (P = 0.001) (P = 0.028). The "NE" group, "BFC" had significantly less microleakage score than "Z350" (P = 0.001). Conclusions. Preserving thin layer of enamel ("EP") and use of two bulk-fill products ("BFC" and "BFS") reduced microleakage of class II resin composite.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานที่ว่าการอนุรักษ์ผนังเคลือบฟันที่บริเวณผนังด้านเหงือก และการใช้บัลค์ฟิลล์เรซินคอมโพสิตสามารถลดการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาคของโพรงฟันชนิดคลาส ทู เรซินคอมโพสิต วิธีการทดลอง แบ่งฟันกรามมนุษย์ซี่ที่ 3 จำนวน 36 ซี่ เป็น 3 กลุ่มโดยวิธีสุ่ม กลุ่มละ 12 ซี่: Filtek Bulk Fill Posterior Restorative แบบแคปซูล (BFC), Filtek Bulk Fill Posterior Restorative แบบไซริงค์ (BFS) และ Filtek Z350 XT (Z350) กรอเตรียมโพรงฟันชนิดคลาส ทู (3 มม buccolingually x 2 มม mesiodistally ที่ด้านบดเคี้ยว และ 1.5 มม mesiodistally ที่ด้านคอฟัน x 4 มม axial) ทั้งสองด้าน โดยให้ผนังด้านเหงือกด้านหนึ่งอยู่ต่ำกว่ารอยต่อระหว่างเคลือบฟันกับเคลือบรากฟัน 0.5 มม (NP) ส่วนอีกด้านหนึ่งมีการอนุรักษ์ผนังเคลือบฟันขนาด 0.5 x 1 มม (EP) เหนือรอยต่อระหว่างเคลือบฟันกับเคลือบรากฟัน หลังจากบูรณะโพรงฟัน และนำฟันไปเข้าเครื่องเทอร์โมไซคลิงแล้ว จึงนำฟันมาแช่สารละลายเมททิลีนบลู 0.5% นาน 24 ชั่วโมง ตัดแบ่งฟันเป็น 2 ส่วนบริเวณกลางโพรงฟัน ประเมินการรั่วซึมของสีที่ผนังด้านเหงือกโดยผู้อ่านผลการศึกษา 3 คนซึ่งถูกอำพราง โดยใช้มาตราอันดับ 0-4 ใช้สถิติทดสอบครูสคัล-วัลลิส และ การเปรียบเทียบพหุคูณ (การทดสอบดันน์) ในการเปรียบเทียบการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาคระหว่างวัสดุบูรณะ และ ใช้สถิติทดสอบของแมน-วิทนีย์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาคระหว่างโพรงฟันด้านที่มีการอนุรักษ์ผนังเคลือบฟัน (EP) และ ด้านที่ไม่มีการอนุรักษ์ผนังเคลือบฟัน (NP) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ = 0.05 ผลการทดลอง สถิติทดสอบแมน-วิทนีย์แสดงผลว่าโพรงฟันด้านที่ไม่มีการอนุรักษ์ผนังเคลือบฟัน (NP) มีค่าการรั่วซุมระดับจุลภาคมากกว่า ด้านที่มีการอนุรักษ์ผนังเคลือบฟัน (EP) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สถิติทดสอบครูสคัล-วัลลิส แสดงผลว่ามีความแตกต่างของการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาคระหว่างวัสดุบูรณะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) โดยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ Z350 ในโพรงฟันด้านที่มีการอนุรักษ์ผนังเคลือบฟัน (EP) BFC และ BFS มีค่าการรั่วซุมระดับจุลภาคน้อยกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = 0.001) (P = 0.028) ส่วนในโพรงฟันด้านที่ไม่มีการอนุรักษ์ผนังเคลือบฟัน (NP) BFC มีค่าการรั่วซุมระดับจุลภาคน้อยกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = 0.001) สรุป การอนุรักษ์ผนังเคลือบฟันและการบูรณะด้วยบัลค์ฟิลล์ เรซินคอมโพสิต ทั้ง BFC และ BFS สามารถลดการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาคที่ผนังด้านเหงือกของโพรงฟันชนิดคลาส ทู เรซินคอมโพสิตได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.