Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันของยูจินอลในสารเชิงซ้อนพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ของไคโตซานและแอลจิเนต
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nongnuj Muangsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.414
Abstract
Eugenol is widely used in several applications such as food activity packaging to prolong shelf life of fruits and vegetables because of its antimicrobial activity. However, eugenol is easy to decompose, leading to reduce its activity. In this work, we prepared eugenol loaded alginate-chitosan microparticles in order to solve this problem and controlled release essential oil using ionic gelation technique. The effect of concentration of eugenol (0.1-0.5 g), calcium chloride (0.5 – 8 %W/V) and surfactant (2-10% W/V) was investigated. The results showed that the optimum condition was eugenol 0.1 g, calcium chloride 2% W/V and surfactant 4% W/V. The SEM image of alginate-chitosan microparticles as ration 1:1 showed a regular distribution and spherical shape with the size of 1 mm and after loading eugenol into the beads, it was still spherical in shape. FTIR spectrum showed the interaction between carboxylic group of alginate and amine group of chitosan. According to the release profiles, it was found that release rate of eugenol loaded alginate-chitosan microparticles was higher than that of eugenol loaded alginate microparticles. In addition, strawberries were selected as a fruit model for evaluation of antimicrobial properties of eugenol loaded alginate-chitosan microparticles. The results showed that eugenol loaded alginate-chitosan microparticles could inhibit microbial in strawberries and prolong shelf-life up to 12 days. The measurements of color, lightness (L*), hue angle (h°), weight loss, and total soluble solid during storage at 0, 4, 8 and 12 days confirm that there are no significantly difference between treatment group of strawberries and control. However, the firmness of treatment group increased, which might be due to the beads could adsorb moisture, which is a major factor related to their firmness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยูจีนอลเป็นที่นิยมใช้อย่างแพร่หลายเช่น ถูกนำมาใช้ทำเป็นแพคเกจจิ้งเพื่อใช้ยืดอายุผักและผลไม้ เนื่องมาจากว่าประสิทธิภาพของยูจีนอลนั้นสามารถยับยั้งเชื้อราและเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้ดี แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยูจีนอลง่ายต่อการสลายตัวได้ง่าย ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการใช้งานลดลง ในงานวิจัยนี้สนใจที่จะเตรียมบีดแอลจิเนต-ไคโตซานบรรจุและควบคุมการปลดปล่อยโดยอาศัยวิธีไอออนิกเจลเลชั่น อีกทั้งยังศึกษาปัจจัยของความเข้มข้นของยูจีนอลตั้งแต่ 0.1-0.5 กรัม ความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ 0.5- 8 และสารลดแรงตึงผิว 2-10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าที่ยูจีนอล 0.1 กรัม แคลเซียมคลอไรด์ 2 และ สารลดแรงตึงผิว 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรให้ผลการกักเก็บที่ดีที่สุด การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์เชิงสัญฐานวิทยาของบีดแอลจิเนต-ไคโตซานที่อัตราส่วน 1:1 บีดมีรูปร่างเป็นทรงกลม และบีดมีขนาดประมาณ 1 มม. FTIR แสดงให้เห็นถึงอันตรกิริยาระหว่างหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิกกรุ๊ปของแอลจิเนตและหมู่เอมีนกรุ๊ปของไคโตซาน ผลการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยพบว่าบีดแอลจิเนต-ไคโตซานให้การปลดปล่อยได้ดีกว่าบีดแอลจิเนตเพียงอย่างเดียว นอกจากนั้นสตอเบอร์รีถูกใช้เป็นผลไม้ที่จะนำมาศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งเชื้อราและเชื้อแบคทีเรียของบีดแอลจิเนต-ไคโตซาน จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าบีดแอลจิเนต-ไคโตซานสามารถที่จะยืดอายุและคงซึ่งความสดของสตอเบอร์รี่ได้นานขึ้น 12 วัน การศึกษาคุณภาพของสี การสูญเสียน้ำของผลไม้ และปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายระหว่างเก็บไว้ที่เวลา 0, 4, 8 และ 12 วัน สามารถยืนยันได้ว่าสตอเบอร์รีที่ใช้บีดแอลจิเนต-ไคโตซานให้ผลที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่ในขณะที่ผลการศึกษาความแน่นของผลไม้มีค่าเพื่มมากขึ้นซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากบีดดูดซับความชื้นภายในกล่องซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความแน่นของเนื้อผลไม้
Creative Commons License