Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงการทำงานของเอนไซม์ซิพสามเอและตัวขนส่งยาในผู้สูงอายุชาวไทยที่มีและไม่มีภาวะโรคไตเรื้อรังโดยใช้ไมโครโดสคอกเทล
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pajaree Chariyavilaskul
Second Advisor
Yingyos Avihingsanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1514
Abstract
Thai general population has become more “aged society” (>60 years old) and chronic kidney disease (CKD) is one of major public health problems in Thailand. Ageing and CKD are known to affect pharmacokinetics which generally determines drug exposure in plasma and site of action. Due to the related mechanisms are still unclear, cytochrome P450 (CYP)3A and drug transporters activity changes were investigated in Thai elderly with or without CKD compared to healthy adults using a microdose cocktail. This study was conducted in 3 groups of subjects: Group 1, healthy young subjects; Group 2, healthy elderly subjects; Group 3; elderly with CKD. All subjects received single dose of microdose cocktail probe containing 30 µg midazolam, 750 µg dabigatran etexilate, 100 µg atorvastatin, 10 µg pitavastatin, and 50 µg rosuvastatin. After 14 days of washout period, Group 1 continued period 2 of study received microdose cocktail plus rifampicin. AUC0-last (area under the concentration-time curve from time zero to last quantifiable concentration), AUC0-inf (AUC time zero to infinity), and Cmax (maximum concentration) were mainly estimated. Genotype analysis for Organic anion transporting polypeptide (OATP) 1B1 and breast cancer resistance protein (BCRP) transporters was analyzed for excluding confounding factor. AUC0-last and Cmax of midazolam, a CYP3A probe substrate, were increased ~2 to 3-fold in Group 2 and Group 3. Reduction in elimination rate constant and half-life prolongation were observed in both groups. AUC0-last and Cmax of another CYP3A4 probe substrate, atorvastatin, was increased 2-fold in Group 2 and 4-fold in Group 3. CYP3A4 activity was reduced by advanced age resulting in decreased in midazolam clearance and prolonged half-life. The association of pharmacokinetics changes in other probe drugs with drug transporters activity including OATP1B, intestinal P-glycoprotein (P-gp), and BCRP was still inconclusive. Microdose cocktail indicates the reduction in CYP3A4 activity associated with advanced age, especially in Thai population. Although OATP1B, P-gp, and BCRP activity of the special population cannot be concluded in this study yet, there was a trend of pharmacokinetic alterations in microdose cocktail probe drugs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน ประชากรชาวไทยมีแนวโน้มเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุ คือผู้ที่มีอายุมากกว่า 60 ปีขึ้นไป และโรคไตเรื้อรังที่จัดเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาหลักทางด้านสุขภาวะของคนไทยซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าภาวะสูงวัย การทำงานของไตบกพร่องตลอดจนสภาวะโรคไตวายเรื้อรังเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อกระบวนการทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ โดยกระบวนการทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์เป็นกระบวนการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระดับยาในกระแสเลือดและตำแหน่งของการออกฤทธิ์ ประสิทธิภาพ และความปลอดภัยของยา เนื่องจากกลไกจากผลกระทบของภาวะสูงวัยและ/หรือภาวะโรคไตเรื้อรังต่อกระบวนการทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ยังคงมีอยู่อย่างจำกัดและยังไม่เป็นที่แน่ชัด การศึกษาทางคลินิกในครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นค้นหาความเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านการทำงานของเอนไซม์ซิพสามเอและตัวขนส่งยาในคนไทยที่มีภาวะสูงวัยสุขภาพดี และภาวะสูงวัยที่มีโรคไตเรื้อรัง เปรียบเทียบกับคนหนุ่มสาว โดยใช้เครื่องมือที่ชื่อว่าไมโครโดสคอกเทล การวิจัยเชิงทดลองนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ในสามกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยคือ กลุ่มที่ 1 หนุ่มสาวสุขภาพดี กลุ่มที่ 2 ผู้สูงวัยสุขภาพดี และกลุ่มที่ 3 ผู้สูงวัยที่มีโรคไตเรื้อรัง ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทุกท่านได้รับประทานไมโครโดสคอกเทลหนึ่งครั้ง ประกอบด้วยยาที่แป็นตัวแทนซับสเตรดคือ มิดาโซแลม ขนาด 30 ไมโครกรัม ดาบิกาแทรน เอกทีซิเลต ขนาด 750 ไมโครกรัม อะทอวาสแตติน ขนาด 100 ไมโครกรัม พิทาวาสแตติน ขนาด 10 ไมโครกรัม และโรซูวาสแตติน ขนาด 50 ไมโครกรัม ภายหลังจากระยะพัก 14 วัน ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยกลุ่มที่ 1 เข้าสู่ช่วงที่ 2 ของงานวิจัยโดยได้รับประทานไมโครโดสคอกเทล 1 ครั้งร่วมกับยาไรแฟมพิซิน การประเมินค่าทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของตัวแทนซับสเตรดในไมโครโดสคอกเทลถูกคำนวณสำหรับค่าพื้นที่ใต้กราฟระดับยาจากเวลาเริ่มต้นถึงความเข้นข้นสุดท้ายที่วัดได้ ค่าพื้นที่ใต้กราฟจากเวลาเริ่มต้นถึงอินฟินิตี้ ความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของยาในกระแสเลือด นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะจีโนไทป์ของตัวขนส่งยาโอเอทีพีวันบีวัน และบีซีอาร์พี ในผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเพื่อลดปัจจัยกวนที่อาจส่งผลต่อระดับยาในไมโครโดสคอกเทล เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยกลุ่มที่ 1 ภาวะสูงวัยส่งผลเปลี่ยนแปลงเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยามิดาโซแลม โดยมีการเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยกลุ่มที่ 2 และ 3 ของค่าพื้นที่ใต้กราฟระดับยาจากเวลาเริ่มต้นถึงความเข้นข้นสุดท้ายที่วัดได้ ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของระดับยาในเลือดภายในร่างกายประมาณ 2 เท่า และค่าความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของยาในกระแสเลือดประมาณ 3 เท่า อีกทั้ง 2 กลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยนี้ยังมีอัตราการกำจัดยาที่ลดลง และมีค่าครั้งชีวิตที่ยาวนานมากขึ้นอีกด้วย เช่นเดียวกับยาอะทอวาสแตติน ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนซับสเตรดของเอนไซม์ซิพสามเอสี่ ที่มีค่าพื้นที่ใต้กราฟระดับยาจากเวลาเริ่มต้นถึงความเข้นข้นสุดท้ายที่วัดได้ และค่าความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของยาในกระแสเลือด เพิ่มขึ้น 2 เท่าในผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยกลุ่มที่ 2 และเพิ่มขึ้น 4 เท่าในผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยกลุ่มที่ 3 อย่างไรก็ตามสำหรับการประเมินการทำงานของตัวขนส่งยาที่เกี่ยวข้องในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ยังไม่สามารถเป็นที่สรุปได้แน่ชัด ผลงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ที่ใช้ไมโครโดสคอกเทลในการวิเคราะห์ระบุว่าอายุที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ซิพสามเอสี่ที่ลดลง ถึงแม้ว่าการทำงานของตัวขนส่งยาโอเอทีพีวันบี พีจีพี และ บีซีอาร์พี ในประชากรเป้าหมายของงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ยังไม่สามารถสรุปอย่างแน่ชัดได้ แต่ผลจากงานวิจัยสามารถชี้ให้เห็นถึงแนวโน้มของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาในไมโครโดสคอกเทลซึ่งอันเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาการค้นหากลไกที่อาจเกี่ยวข้องเชิงลึกต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.