Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ค่าเฉพาะของกราฟเคย์เลย์ยูนิแทรีของเมทริกซ์เหนือริงสลับที่จำกัด
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yotsanan Meemark
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.336
Abstract
For a finite ring R with identity, the unitary Cayley graph of R, CR, is the graph with vertex set R and for each x, y ∈ R, x and y are adjacent if and only if x − y is a unit of R. In this thesis, we determine some eigenvalues of CMn(F) , where F is a finite field, by using the additive characters and use these eigenvalues to analyze strong regularity, hyperenergetic graphs and Ramanujan graphs. Next, we extend the results to CMn(R) , where R is a local ring. We characterize all local rings R and n ≥ 2 such that the graph CMn(F) is strongly regular and Ramanujan and also show that the graph is hyperenergetic. Moreover, we show that the unitary Cayley graph of product of matrix rings is hyperenergetic. Finally, we prove that the unitary Cayley graph of product of matrix rings is neither a strongly regular graph nor a Ramanujan graph
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สำหรับริงจำกัด R ที่มีเอกลักษณ์ กราฟเคย์เลย์ยูนิแทรีของ R, CR, คือกราฟที่มีเซตของจุด ยอดเป็น R และสำหรับทุก x, y ∈ R x เชื่อมกับ y ก็ต่อเมื่อ x−y เป็นยูนิตใน R ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราหาค่าเฉพาะบางค่าของ CMn(F) เมื่อ F เป็นฟีลด์จำกัดโดยใช้คาแรกเตอร์การบวก และนำค่า เฉพาะเหล่านี้มาวิเคราะห์ความปกติอย่างเข้ม ไฮเพอร์เอเนอร์จีติกกราฟ และรามานุจันกราฟ ต่อมาเราขยายผลเหล่านี้ไปสู่ CMn(R) เมื่อ R เป็นริงเฉพาะที่จำกัด เราบอกลักษณะของริงเฉพาะที่ R และจำนวนนับ n ≥ 2 ทั้งหมดที่ทำให้ CMn(R) เป็นกราฟปกติอย่างเข้มและเป็นกราฟรามานุจัน เราแสดงต่อว่ากราฟเคย์เลย์ยูนิแทรีของผลคูณของเมตริกซ์ริงมีสมบัติไฮเพอร์เอเนอร์จีติก สุดท้าย เราพิสูจน์ว่ากราฟเคย์เลย์ยูนิแทรีของของผลคูณของเมตริกซ์ริงไม่มีสมบัติปกติอย่างเข้มและรามา นุจัน
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.