Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทความเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพทางกายภาพ สุขภาพจิต และพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vasileios Zikos
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1226
Abstract
This thesis examines the impact of mental health on physical health and specific health behaviors in Australia. Chapter 2 draws nationally representative panel data from the Household, Income and Labor Dynamics in Australia (HILDA) survey and applies a fixed-effects instrumental variable (FE-IV) approach to address the potential endogeneity of mental health. The analysis reveals that mental health positively affects physical health and plays a substantial role in explaining physical health compared to other covariates. To explore additional benefits of having better mental health, Chapter 3 investigates whether mental health can influence smoking behavior. The results indicate that improved mental health is associated with a decline in the probability of being a current smoker, even after addressing the potential endogeneity of mental health. This finding remains robust across various methods that address the endogeneity of mental health and other sensitivity checks. As such, it highlights the power of individuals’ mental health in shaping their smoking behavior. Chapter 4 explores the channels through which mental health influences physical health, delving deeper into the relationship between mental and physical health. The analysis disentangles the positive effect of mental health into a direct and an indirect impact, demonstrating that the latter is mainly explained by physical activity and smoking, with physical activity serving as the main channel. Overall, this thesis advances our understanding of the crucial role of good mental health, providing evidence to help the design of interventions to improve public health.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ศึกษาผลกระทบของสุขภาพจิต ต่อ สุขภาพกาย และพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพ โดยใช้ข้อมูลของประชากรในประเทศออสเตรเลีย ผู้เขียนใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจ the Household, Income and Labor Dynamics in Australia (HILDA) ศึกษากระทบของสุขภาพจิต ต่อ สุขภาพกาย ซึ่งการศึกษาผลกระทบนี้ พบปัญญาสำคัญคือ ปัญหา Endogeneity ของตัวแปรสุขภาพจิต ในบทที่ ๒ ผู้เขียนใช้ตัวแปรเครื่องมือ (instrumental variable) ประมาณค่าแบบจำลองแบบเก็บตัวอย่างซ้ำ (Panel data) เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของสุขภาพจิตต่อสุขภาพกาย และพบว่า สุขภาพจิต ส่งผลบวกต่อสุขภาพกาย บทที่ ๓ ผู้เขียนศึกษาผลของสุขภาพจิตที่มีต่อการสูบบุหรี่ พบว่าสุขภาพจิตที่ดี ส่งผลให้โอกาสที่จะเป็นผู้สูบบุหรี่ลดลง ผลกระทบเชิงลบนี้ พบได้จากการประมาณค่าแบบจำลอง ทั้งแบบเก็บตัวอย่างซ้ำ แบบใช้ตัวแปรเครื่องมือประมาณค่าแบบจำลองแบบเก็บตัวอย่างซ้ำ และจากการตรวจสอบความอ่อนไหวของแบบจำลองด้วยการควบคุมตัวแปรอื่นๆเพิ่มเติม ดังนั้นจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า สุขภาพจิต มีผลสำคัญต่อพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ บทที่ ๔ ผู้เขียนศึกษา”ช่องทาง” ที่สุขภาพจิตส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพกาย โดยในบทนี้ การวิเคราะห์สามารถแยกผลกระทบเชิงบวกของสุขภาพจิตต่อสุขภาพกายออกเป็น ผลกระทบทางตรง และผลกระทบทางอ้อม ซึ่งผลกระทบทางอ้อม ที่ถือเป็นช่องทางที่สุขภาพจิตส่งผลต่อสุขภาพกาย คือ ส่งผลผ่านการออกกำลังกาย และ การสูบบุหรี่ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการออกกำลังกายเป็นผลกระทบทางอ้อมที่สำคัญที่สุด ในภาพรวมวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ก่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจโดยกระจ่างเกี่ยวกับผลของการมีสุขภาพจิตดี ซึ่งช่วยให้เกิดนโยบายส่งเสริมสาธารณสุขที่เหมาะสม
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.