Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The review mechanism of the public prosecutor’s discretion in making non-appeal orders : the case study of the criminal procedure code section 145 and 145/1
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เสริมศีลธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.181
Abstract
รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 มาตรา 68 กำหนดให้รัฐพึงจัดระบบการบริหารงานในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทุกด้านให้มีประสิทธิภาพ เป็นธรรมไม่เลือกปฏิบัติ และให้ประชาชนเข้าถึงกระบวนการยุติธรรมได้โดยสะดวก รวดเร็ว และไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่ายสูงเกินสมควร...” และมาตรา 258 (ง) (1) และ (2) กำหนดให้การดำเนินการปฏิรูปประเทศด้านกระบวนการยุติธรรมให้เกิดผลโดยให้กำหนดระยะเวลาดำเนินงานในทุกขั้นตอนของกระบวนการยุติธรรมที่ชัดเจนเพื่อให้ประชาชนได้รับความยุติธรรมโดยไม่ล่าช้าและปรับปรุงระบบการสอบสวนคดีอาญาให้มีการตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุลระหว่างพนักงานสอบสวนและพนักงานอัยการอย่างเหมาะสม แต่ปัจจุบันยังมีกระบวนการยุติธรรมในขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบดุลพินิจคำสั่งไม่อุทธรณ์ ฎีกาของพนักงานอัยการ ตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา 145 และ มาตรา 145/1 มิได้เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญดังกล่าวทั้งในเรื่องการกำหนดองค์กรผู้มีอำนาจหน้าที่ในการตรวจสอบ และความล่าช้าในการตรวจสอบ ทำให้กระบวนการตรวจสอบไม่เป็นไปตามหลักการตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุลอำนาจและยังกระทบถึงสิทธิและเสรีภาพของจำเลยในคดีโดยเฉพาะคดีที่ศาลพิพากษายกฟ้องแต่มีคำสั่งให้ขังจำเลยไว้ในระหว่างอุทธรณ์ ฎีกา เพื่อรอระบวนการตรวจสอบดุลพินิจคำสั่งไม่อุทธรณ์ ฎีกาของพนักงานอัยการ ส่งผลให้จำเลยถูกคุมขังนานเกินความจำเป็น วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จึงได้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์แนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ดุลพินิจ การตรวจสอบดุลพินิจ และการอุทธรณ์ ฎีกาคดีอาญาของพนักงานอัยการ ประกอบกับกลไกการตรวจสอบดุลพินิจคำสั่งไม่อุทธรณ์ ฎีกาของพนักงานอัยการตามกฎหมายต่างประเทศ เพื่อกำหนดรูปแบบและแนวทางที่เหมาะสมของกลไกในการตรวจสอบดุลพินิจของพนักงานอัยการในการออกคำสั่งไม่อุทธรณ์ ไม่ฎีกาของระบบกฎหมายไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E., 2560 Section 68 states that “The State should organize a management system of the justice process in every aspect to ensure efficiency, fairness, and non-discrimination and shall ensure that the people have access to the justice process in a convenient and swift manner without delay and do not have to bear excessive expenses…”. Moreover, Section 258 (d) (1) (2) also provides that the National reform shall be carried out to at least achieve the Justice Process by ensuring that time limits for the justice process at every stage are clearly specified so that justice is delivered to the people without delay, together with improving the system of a criminal inquiry by providing a proper check and balance between inquiry officials and public prosecutors. At present, however, a judicial process in the review mechanism of the public prosecutor's discretion in making non-appeal orders to the Appeal Court or the Supreme Court, for instance, the process in the Criminal Procedure Code Section 145 and 145/1, are still not in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution, both in terms of the determining an organization with authority to scrutinize and the delay in such scrutiny. As a result, the review process is inconsistent with the checks and balances principle. Furthermore, it also affects the rights and liberties of the defendant, especially in cases where the court dismissed the case yet ordered the detention of the defendant pending appeal, in order to wait for the delay related to the discretionary review of the prosecutor's non-appeal order. The defendant, subsequently, was imprisoned for longer than necessary. This thesis, therefore, studies and analyses the concepts and theories related to the prosecutor's discretion, discretion reviewing, and appeal order in criminal cases, together with the review mechanism of the public prosecutor's non-appeal discretion under foreign legislation, to provide the appropriate form and approach of a review mechanism of the prosecutors’ discretion in making non-appeal orders under the Thai legal system.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.