Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Special measures for searching evidence in the illicit trafficking of antiques and art objects as a transnational organized crime case
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.180
Abstract
ประเทศไทยเป็นตลาดการค้าขนาดใหญ่ของนักสะสมโบราณวัตถุและศิลปวัตถุทั่วโลก ทำให้ประสบปัญหาการค้าโบราณวัตถุและศิลปวัตถุข้ามชาติที่ผิดกฎหมายมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง กฎหมายที่มีหน้าที่ป้องกันและคุ้มครองโบราณวัตถุและศิลปวัตถุในปัจจุบัน คือ พระราชบัญญัติโบราณสถาน โบราณวัตถุ ศิลปวัตถุ และพิพิธภัณฑสถานแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2504 ไม่สามารถคุ้มครองและแก้ไขปัญหาได้อย่างเพียงพอ ยังพบปัญหาการบุกรุก ขุดค้นโบราณสถานเพื่อให้ได้โบราณวัตถุ การค้าโบราณวัตถุและศิลปวัตถุที่ผิดกฎหมาย รวมทั้งอำนาจหน้าที่ของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายฉบับนี้ที่ไม่สามารถปราบปรามอาชญากรรมเกี่ยวกับทรัพย์สินทางวัฒนธรรมของชาติได้อย่างแท้จริง การแก้ปัญหาขณะนี้มีเพียงการติดตามทวงคืนผ่านอนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศเท่านั้น ทั้งการใช้มาตรการทั่วไปและมาตรการพิเศษในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานตามกฎหมายเฉพาะก็มีเพียงการค้นในเขตโบราณสถานหรือสถานที่การค้าโบราณวัตถุหรือศิลปวัตถุเท่านั้น ทำให้ไม่สามารถปกป้องโบราณวัตถุได้ทัน นอกจากนี้ คดีในฐานความผิดที่เกี่ยวกับการค้าโบราณวัตถุและศิลปวัตถุที่ผิดกฎหมายในลักษณะองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติยังไม่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยให้เป็นคดีพิเศษที่มีความสำคัญและส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงของชาติ ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องใช้มาตรการพิเศษในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานเพื่อหาต้นตอของการกระทำความผิดได้แต่อย่างใด ทั้งๆ ที่ รูปแบบของการกระทำความผิดคดีนี้มีการใช้วิธีที่ซับซ้อน มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับอาชญากรรมร้ายแรง ใช้วิธีทางเทคโนโลยีในการกระทำความผิด จนทำให้ไม่สามารถปราบปรามและจับกุมกลุ่มบุคคลที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องทั้งหมดได้ ดังนั้น การกำหนดบทนิยามของโบราณวัตถุและศิลปวัตถุให้สอดคล้องกับหลักสากล การกำหนดให้คดีการค้าโบราณวัตถุและศิลปวัตถุที่ผิดกฎหมายในลักษณะองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติตามความผิดพระราชบัญญัติโบราณสถานฯ เป็นคดีพิเศษ เพื่อสามารถวินิจฉัยให้นำมาตรการพิเศษที่จำเป็นมาใช้ในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐาน จึงจะเป็นการแก้ปัญหาในการหาพยานหลักฐาน เพื่อสืบสวน สอบสวนถึงต้นตอและตัวการสำคัญของกลุ่มบุคคลที่กระทำความผิดได้อย่างทันท่วงที โดยนำมาตรการพิเศษตามกฎหมายที่ใช้ในการปราบปรามอาชญากรรมร้ายแรง เช่น การค้นยานพาหนะ การเข้าถึงข้อมูลทางเทคโนโลยีและการสะกดรอยทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การปฏิบัติการอำพราง และการเคลื่อนย้ายภายใต้การควบคุม มาใช้จึงอาจเป็นการแก้ปัญหาได้ ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอแนวทางเพิ่มเติมที่จะนำมาตรการพิเศษในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานมาใช้ในคดีการค้าโบราณวัตถุและศิลปวัตถุที่ผิดกฎหมายในลักษณะองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand stands out as a prominent global trading hub for collectors of antiques and art objects. However, this prominence has led to persistent issues with illegal international trade in antiques and art objects. The legislation tasked with protecting these cultural artifacts, the National Antiques, Antiques, Objects of Art, and Museums Act of 1961, falls short in providing adequate protection and solutions. There is a prevalent problem of excavating ancient sites to searching antiquities and engaging in illegal trade in antiques and art objects without proper authorization. The authority and duties of officials under this law are insufficient to effectively combat crimes related to cultural property. The current solution lies in pursuing recovery from abroad through international conventions. General and specific measures for seeking evidence, as outlined in specific laws, only permit searches in ancient sites or places of trade in antiques or objects of art. This limitation renders it impossible to protect and preserve antiques in a timely manner. Additionally, cases related to the illicit trafficking of antiques and art objects as a transnational organized crime have not been officially designated as special cases of significance. This lack of designation necessitates special measures in seeking evidence to uncover the root cause of the offenses. Despite the sophisticated methods involved in committing these crimes and their connection to serious offenses, it becomes challenging to suppress and apprehend all groups of people involved. Therefore, it is imperative to establish comprehensive definitions of antiques and art objects in line with international principles. Designating cases of illegal trade in antiques and art objects as a transnational organized crime allows for the implementation of special measures for evidence gathering. Special investigation and evidence collection methods are necessary to address the problem effectively. Employing special measures used to combat serious crimes, such as vehicle searches, technological access, electronic surveillance, undercover operations, and controlled delivery, can contribute to solving the problem. Therefore, the objective of this thesis is to propose additional guidelines, suggesting further ways to utilize special measures in searching evidence in cases involving the illicit trafficking of antiques and art objects, especially those constituting transnational organized crime.
Creative Commons License