Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sculpture for creative placemaking and public engagement activities in public space : case study of Bangkok art Biennale 2022
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูศักดิ์ จันทร์ปฐมพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.239
Abstract
แนวคิดการสร้างสถานที่อย่างสร้างสรรค์ คือ การเชื่อมโยงระหว่างผู้คนและพื้นที่ ด้วยการนำงานศิลปะเข้ามาผสมผสานกับพื้นที่สาธารณะ โดยงานบางกอกอาร์ตเบียนนาเล่ 2022 จัดขึ้นระหว่างวันที่ 22 ตุลาคม 2565 - 23 กุมภาพันธ์ 2566 เป็นการจัดงานแสดงศิลปะร่วมสมัยนานาชาติ ซึ่งจัดแสดงในพื้นที่สาธารณะที่สำคัญของกรุงเทพฯ อย่างเช่น วัด ซึ่งเป็นเรื่องค่อนข้างใหม่ในบริบทไทยดั้งเดิม วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบคุณภาพพื้นที่ตั้ง โดยเน้นไปที่ด้านกายภาพ และทำความเข้าใจพฤติกรรมของผู้คนในช่วงมีงาน และ ไม่มีงานศิลปะ วิธีวิจัย คือ กรณีศีกษาแบบแบบพหุกรณี ของพื้นที่ติดตั้งงานศิลปะประติมากรรมแบบชั่วคราว โดยใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูล การสังเกตการณ์อย่างเป็นระบบ และการสัมภาษณ์อย่างไม่เป็นทางการ แล้วประเมินตามคุณลักษณะของแนวคิดการสร้างสถานที่ จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า การมีงานศิลปะไม่ได้ส่งผลต่อจำนวนผู้คน แต่ส่งผลต่อความหลากหลายและลักษณะของกิจกรรม ปัจจัยทางกายภาพที่ทำให้พฤติกรรมระหว่างผู้คนและงานศิลปะแตกต่างกัน เช่น การมองเห็น และการปิดล้อมเชิงพื้นที่ ดังนั้น การเลือกพื้นที่เพื่อติดตั้งงานศิลปะมีสิ่งที่ควรคำนึงถึง คือ ตำแหน่งติดตั้งงาน ขนาดพื้นที่ใช้งานเป็นขนาดสัดส่วนมนุษย์ การใช้งานอื่นโดยรอบ และขนาดที่พอเหมาะของพื้นที่ปิดล้อมต่อจำนวนผู้ใช้งาน ซึ่งจะเป็นสิ่งกำหนดความเข้มข้นของกิจกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Creative placemaking is a concept aimed at fostering connections between people and spaces by integrating art and culture in public spaces. Bangkok Art Biennale 2022, between 22 October 2022 - 23 February 2023, was an international contemporary art exhibition showcased in Bangkok's important public spaces, which are relatively new in the traditional Thai context. The objective of this study was to conduct a comparative physical quality analysis of locations and to comprehend people's behavior in the presence and absence of the artwork. The methodology was a multiple-case study research exhibiting areas of temporary sculpture by systematic data collection, observation, casual interviews, and then evaluated by attributes of the placemaking concept. The results found that the presence of art did not affect the number of people but the variety and nature of activities. Physical factors cause different behaviors between people and the artwork, such as visual access and spatial enclosure. Therefore, selecting an exhibit location should consider the mounting location, ability to facilitate public activities, and be proportional to the human scale, other surrounding activities, and the appropriate size of enclosed space per number of people that determine the intensity of the activities.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.