Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Master vocal recital by Issarapong Dorkyor
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตตินันท์ ชินสำราญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.165
Abstract
การแสดงขับร้องเดี่ยวระดับมหาบัณฑิตโดย อิสรพงศ์ ดอกยอ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอและถ่ายทอดบทเพลงร้องศิลป์ บทเพลงพื้นบ้าน และบทเพลงลูกทุ่งไทยต่อสาธารณชน โดยการแสดงขับร้องเดี่ยวในครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือกบทเพลงรวมทั้งสิ้น 11 เพลง แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประเภทดังนี้ 1) บทเพลงร้องศิลป์ จำนวน 2 เพลง 2) บทเพลงพื้นบ้านภาษาอังกฤษ จำนวน 3 เพลง และ 3) บทเพลงลูกทุ่งไทยในหลายยุคที่มีความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของไทยอย่างชัดเจน จำนวน 6 เพลง ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาค้นคว้าเกี่ยวกับประวัติความเป็นมาและได้วิเคราะห์บทเพลง อย่างละเอียด เพื่อนำมาตีความหมายและนำไปสู่การศึกษาและสังเคราะห์เป็นวิธีการขับร้อง ที่เหมาะสมกับบทเพลงในแต่ละประเภทโดยมุ่งประเด็นไปที่การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับเทคนิคการขับร้อง ในบทเพลงร้องศิลป์และบทเพลงพื้นบ้านภาษาอังกฤษ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการต่อยอดและประยุกต์ กับการขับร้องบทเพลงลูกทุ่งไทยในรูปแบบการนำเสนอที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวและเหมาะสม กับการจัดแสดงในยุคปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A Master Vocal Recital by Issarapong Dokyor had the aim of presenting the essence of Art songs, folk songs, and Lukthung songs (Thai country songs). In this performance, the researcher selected 11 songs divided into 3 categories: 1) 2 pieces of Art songs. 2) 3 English folk songs, and 3) 6 pieces of distinct Lukthung songs. The researcher thoroughly studied the historical background and analyzed each song to interpret and apply them to the study of appropriate singing techniques for each song type, especially in Art songs and English folk songs to serve as a guideline for further development and adaptation of singing techniques of Lukthung songs in a unique way and suitable for modern performances.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.