Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of epidemiological terms in Basic epidemiology, second edition by Ruth Bonita
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปรีมา มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.39
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาและหาแนวทางการแปลคำศัพท์เฉพาะทางด้านระบาดวิทยาในตำรา Basic epidemiology ของ Ruth Bonita จากคำศัพท์เฉพาะทางที่คัดสรรจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 30 คำและบทความต้นฉบับที่คัดสรร โดยมีสมมติฐานการวิจัยว่า แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของคริสติอาเน นอร์ด (Cristiane Nord) แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความและยึดความหมายของ ฌอง เดอลิลส์ (Jean Delisle) แนวทางการแปลคำสร้างใหม่ของปีเตอร์ นิวมาร์ก (Peter Newmark) และองค์ความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับระบาดวิทยา จะสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการแปลคำศัพท์เฉพาะทางด้านระบาดวิทยาที่คัดสรร เพื่อถ่ายทอดความหมายของคำศัพท์เฉพาะทางได้อย่างถูกต้อง มีสมมูลภาพและคงความเป็นศัพท์เฉพาะทาง ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าทฤษฎีและแนวทางการแปลดังกล่าว สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการแปลคำศัพท์ทางระบาดวิทยาปละบทความที่คัดสรรได้ตามสมมติฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at studying and identifying the most appropriate approach to translation of the list of epidemiological terms selected from Basic epidemiology by Ruth Bonita. The list was composed of 30 epidemiological terms based on the assumption that Cristiane Nord’s Text analysis, Jean Delisle’s Interpretive approach to translation, Peter Newmark’s Neologism and translation procedure, and Body of knowledge on Epidemiology would prove to be beneficial and useful to the translation process with accuracy and completeness as the prime objective. It has been shown in this research that those of theories, approaches and related knowledge on the subject could resolve the translation difficulties.
Creative Commons License