Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption of ciprofloxacin by biochar from hardboard waste in fixed bed column
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร โทณานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.326
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการนำแผ่นเยื่อไม้อัดแข็งที่เป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางอุตสาหกรรมมาใช้เป็นวัสดุตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์ไบโอชาร์ เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการกำจัดยาปฏิชีวนะไซโปรฟลอกซาซินในระบบการดูดซับแบบตรึงในคอลัมน์ โดยวัสดุดูดซับที่ใช้ Fe(NO3)3 เป็นตัวกระตุ้นนั้นจะถูกทดสอบด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ เช่น การดูดซับและการคายการดูดซับไนโตรเจนที่อุณหภูมิ 77 K กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางความร้อน ซึ่งการมีอยู่ของสารละลาย Fe(NO3)3 นั้นส่งเสริมให้เกิดรูพรุนขนาดมีโซ โดยแผ่นเยื่อไม้อัดแข็งที่ผ่านการกระตุ้นด้วย Fe(NO3)3 0.1 M แล้วคาร์บอไนเซชันภายใต้ N2 ที่อุณหภูมิ 800°C (HC-BI-800) มีปริมาตรรูพรุนมีโซเท่ากับ 0.34 cm3/g และพื้นที่ผิวจำเพราะเท่ากับ 530 m2/g โดยจากนั้นไบโอชาร์จะถูกนำไปใช้ในการดูดซับไซโปรฟลอกซาซินด้วยกระบวนการดูดซับแบบกะและกระบวนการดูดซับแบบตรึงในคอลัมน์ โดยเมื่อทำการศึกษาแบบจำลองการดูดซับพบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองของ Langmuir และยังสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองทางจลน์พลศาสตร์แบบ PSO และในการศึกษากระบวนการดูดซับไซโปรฟลอกซาซินแบบตรึงในคอลัมน์ พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสูงสุด (qTH) เท่ากับ 59.20 mg/g ที่ความเข้มเริ่มต้น 80 mg/L อัตราการไหล 10 mL/min และความสูงของคอลัมน์ 15 cm และเมื่อทำการศึกษาแบบจำลองการดูดซับในระบบการดูดซับแบบตรึงในคอลัมน์ พบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองของ Thomas และ Yoon-Nelson
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The utilization of hardboard as a precursor for the synthesis of biochar to remove ciprofloxacin in fixed-bed adsorption columns was investigated in this research. The adsorbents were characterized by nitrogen adsorption-desorption at 77 K, scanning electron microscope and thermogravimetric analysis. The presence of Fe(NO3)3 served as a mesoporous activating agent. Biochar materials were prepared by impregnation of 0.10 M Fe(NO3)3 onto hardboard and followed by carbonization under nitrogen atmosphere at 800°C (HC-BI-800), resulting in a biochar with mesopore volume and specific surface area of 0.34 cm3/g and 530 m2/g respectively. Biochar was used for ciprofloxacin adsorption in both batch and fixed-bed column processes. Adsorption equilibrium data correlated with Langmuir and the Pseudo second-order (PSO) kinetics model. In fixed-bed column adsorption, the maximum adsorption capacity (qTH) of 59.20 mg/g was achieved at an initial concentration of 80 mg/L, flow rate of 10 mL/min, and bed height of 15 cm. The adsorption modeling in the fixed-bed column correlated with the Thomas and Yoon-Nelson models.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.