Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Character language: a case study of onee-kotoba sociolect in Japanese comics
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อัษฎายุทธ ชูศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาต่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.221
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาษากะเทย (おネエことば) ที่ปรากฏในสื่อหนังสือการ์ตูนญี่ปุ่นหรือ “มังงะ” และรวบรวมทำเป็นฐานข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยศึกษาภาษากะเทยจากมังงะที่มีตัวละครกะเทยปรากฏและพูดด้วยภาษากะเทยจำนวน 48 ตัวละคร รวมจำนวนประโยคตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 886 ตัวอย่าง มาทำการวิเคราะห์การแสดงอัตลักษณ์โดยวิเคราะห์ใน 4 ประเด็นดังนี้ 1) การใช้สรรพนามของตัวละคร 2) ส่วนลงท้ายประโยค 3) คำไพเราะ (美化語) 4) คำศัพท์ที่แสดงความเป็นภาษากะเทย และเสริมประเด็นการวิเคราะห์อื่นที่ตัวผู้วิจัยสนใจอีก 2 ประเด็นได้แก่ 1) การใช้สัญลักษณ์ เครื่องหมายวรรคตอน และอีโมจิ 2) รูปเขียนฮิรางานะ คาตากานะ และคันจิ นอกจากนี้ก็ยังสอดแทรกการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของการแสดงอัตลักษณ์โดยแยกประเภทมังงะตามกลุ่มผู้อ่านของเรื่องผลการวิจัยพบว่า โดยภาพรวมภาษากะเทยในภาษาญี่ปุ่นเป็นภาษาที่ใช้ภาษาผู้หญิงเป็นพื้นฐานแล้วเพิ่มเติมลักษณะพิเศษบางอย่างลงไปทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างจากภาษาผู้หญิงทั่วไป การแสดงอัตลักษณ์มีความโน้มเอียงไปทางภาษาผู้หญิงเป็นส่วนใหญ่ จึงนำเสนอความเป็นผู้หญิงผ่านสรรพนาม ส่วนลงท้ายประโยค คำไพเราะ คำศัพท์ การใช้สัญลักษณ์ เครื่องหมายวรรคตอนและอีโมจิ อย่างไรก็ตามก็มีการแฝงความแข็งกร้าวโน้มเอียงไปทางผู้ชายในรูปแบบภาษาเหล่านี้ด้วย ทั้งนี้ ในกรณีรูปเขียนค้นพบว่ามีความโน้มเอียงไปทางผู้ชายผ่านการใช้คาตากานะและคันจิ ทำให้ภาษากะเทยมีลักษณะการแสดงอัตลักษณ์ที่อยู่กึ่งกลางระหว่างสองเพศ สำหรับการศึกษาความแตกต่างแยกตามกลุ่มผู้อ่านของเรื่องพบว่าภาษากะเทยในมังงะเด็กผู้ชายและมังงะเด็กผู้หญิงไม่ค่อยมีความแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงการแสดงอัตลักษณ์ของภาษากะเทยที่มีแบบแผนที่ชัดเจน ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามเพศของผู้อ่าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate and compile data to construct a database of Onee-kotoba, a sociolect observed as a character language in Japanese manga. The researcher analyzed Onee-kotoba usage in manga featuring characters employing this sociolect, encompassing 48 characters and 886 sample sentences. The investigation concentrated on four linguistic dimensions: 1) Pronouns, 2) Sentence endings, 3) Polite expressions, and 4) Words that express Onee-kotoba. Additionally, two other points of interest were analyzed: 1) Symbols, punctuation, and emojis, and 2) Written forms in Hiragana, Katakana, and Kanji. Furthermore, comparisons were made regarding identity representation by categorizing the manga based on the target readership.The research reveals that, overall, Onee-kotoba is fundamentally based on female language, with certain special characteristics added, making it distinct from general female language. The identity representation tends to lean towards female language, thus presenting femininity through pronouns, sentence endings, polite expressions, words, and the use of symbols, punctuation, and emojis. However, there is also an embedded masculine inclination within this language form. Specifically, written forms exhibit a masculine inclination through the use of Katakana and Kanji. Consequently, Onee-kotoba embodies a semi-neutral identity between genders. Regarding the study on differences segregated by reader groups, it was found that Onee-kotoba in boys' and girls' manga hardly differs, indicating a consistent identity portrayal that does not vary based on the readers' gender.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.