Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of quality of work life and job satisfaction on rganizational citizenship behavior: a case study of Chiang Mai municipality
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์สิริ อรุณศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.119
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงาน ความพึงพอใจในงาน และพฤติกรรมการเป็นสมาชิกที่ดีขององค์การของพนักงานเทศบาล ในเทศบาลนครเชียงใหม่ และ (2) ศึกษาอำนาจการพยากรณ์ของคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานและ ความพึงพอใจในงานที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการเป็นสมาชิกที่ดีขององค์การของพนักงานเทศบาล ในเทศบาลนครเชียงใหม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพนักงานเทศบาลซึ่งได้รับการบรรจุและแต่งตั้งให้ปฏิบัติราชการในสังกัดเทศบาลนครเชียงใหม่ โดยได้รับเงินเดือนจากงบประมาณหมวดเงินเดือนที่ตั้งทางเทศบาลนครเชียงใหม่ จำนวน 192 คน ใช้แบบสอบถามที่มีค่าความเที่ยงทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ .952 เป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการวิจัย พบว่า (1) คุณภาพชีวิตการทำงาน และพฤติกรรมการเป็นสมาชิกที่ดีขององค์การของพนักงานเทศบาลในเทศบาลนครเชียงใหม่ มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< .01) (2) ความพึงพอใจในงาน และพฤติกรรม การเป็นสมาชิกที่ดีขององค์การของพนักงานเทศบาลในเทศบาลนครเชียงใหม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< .01) (3) คุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานและความพึงพอใจในงานมีอำนาจร่วมกันในการพยากรณ์พฤติกรรมการเป็นสมาชิกที่ดีขององค์การของพนักงานเทศบาลในเทศบาลนครเชียงใหม่ ได้ร้อยละ 20.1 (R2=.201) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< .01)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were (1) to study the relationship between quality of work life, job satisfaction and organizational citizenship behavior of municipal workers in Chiang Mai Municipality and (2) to study the predictive power of quality of work life and job satisfaction on the organizational citizenship behavior of municipal workers in Chiang Mai Municipality. The sample was 192 municipal workers. The entire questionnaire was used for reliability .952 is a data collection tool. The multiple regression results showed as follows: (1) There was a positive relationship between quality of work life and organizational citizenship behavior of municipal workers in Chiang Mai Municipality at .01 significance level. (2) There was a positive relationship between job satisfaction and organizational citizenship behavior of municipal workers in Chiang Mai Municipality at .01 significance level. (3) Quality of work life and job satisfaction have the combined predictive power to predict organizational citizenship behavior of municipal workers in Chiang Mai Municipality at 20.1 percent at .01 significance level.
Creative Commons License