Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of complex training program between bilateral and unilateral on jumping performance in male college basketball players
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพัฒน์ หล่อศิริรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.132
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกเชิงซ้อนด้วยการใช้ขาสอง ข้างและการใช้ขาข้างเดียวที่ส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะการกระโดดในนักกีฬาบาสเกตบอลชายระดับ มหาวิทยาลัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักกีฬาบาสเกตบอลชาย จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย อายุ 18-25 ปี ผ่านเกณฑ์การคัดกรองความแข็งแรงด้วยท่า บาร์เบล แบค สควอท ที่ความหนัก 1.5 เท่าของ น้ำหนักตัว จำนวน 20 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 คน กำหนดกลุ่มด้วยวิธีการสุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 ฝึกด้วยขาข้างเดียวและกลุ่มที่ 2 ฝึกด้วยขาสองข้าง ฝึก 2 ครั้ง ต่อสัปดาห์ ระยะเวลาฝึกต่อเนื่อง 6 สัปดาห์ โดยมีการทดสอบเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลก่อน-หลังฝึก ทั้งหมด 2 ครั้ง ในหมวดของ สรีรวิทยา ความแข็งแรงสูงสุดและตัวแปรทางชีวกลศาสตร์ แล้วนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยเปรียบเทียบ ระหว่างกลุ่ม ด้วยวิธีการวัดสถิติ Independent T-test และเปรียบเทียบผลก่อน-หลัง ภายในกลุ่ม ด้วยวิธีการวัดสถิติ Paired T-test โดยกำหนดค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p<.05 ผลวิจัยพบว่า 1.การฝึกเชิงซ้อนด้วยการใช้ขาสองข้างและขาข้างเดียวสามารถพัฒนา สมรรถนะในการกระโดดได้ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2.หลังจากฝึกครบ 6 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มฝึกด้วยขาสองข้าง มีกล้ามเนื้อมากกว่ากลุ่มฝึกด้วยขาข้างเดียว อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3. กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่ม มีความแข็งแรงสูงสุด ความสูงในการกระโดดและตัวแปรทางชีวกลศาสตร์ หลังการฝึก 6 สัปดาห์ มากกว่าก่อนฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลโดยสรุปการฝึกเชิงซ้อนด้วยขา ข้างเดียวและขาสองข้าง ด้วยระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ส่งผลต่อพัฒนาการของความแข็งแรงสูงสุดใน กล้ามเนื้อขาและสมรรถนะการกระโดดได้เท่ากัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research was to compared the effects of unilateral and bilateral complex training programs on jumping performance in male college basketball players. Twenty basketball players, aged between 18-25 years, were recruited for this study. They were members of Chulalongkorn University basketball team and had relative maximal strength during a barbell back squat greater than 1.5 time of body weight and were divided into two groups: unilateral training (n=10) or bilateral training (n=10) group. Lower extremity maximal strength, jump height, and biomechanics variables were assessed before and after 6 weeks of training. Data were analyzed using independent t test and paired t test for between groups and within-group comparison. These results showed that after 6 weeks of training 1) jumping performance did not differ (P>.05) between unilateral and bilateral training groups 2) lean body mass was greater (P<.05) in bilateral training than in unilateral training group, and 3) lower extremity maximal strength gain, jump height, and biomechanics variables did not differ between groups. In conclusion, a 6-week of unilateral or bilateral complex training is equally effective in improving lower extremity strength and jumping performance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.