Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Suppression of zinc dendrite growth by cellulose nanofiber/tungsten separators for zinc-ion batteries
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัญญวัชร์ วังยาว
Second Advisor
เจียเชียน ฉิน
Third Advisor
หญิงสุวิมล เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมและเทคโนโลยีการป้องกันประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.317
Abstract
ตัวคั่นวัสดุผสมทังสเตนคาร์ไบด์-เซลลูโลสนาโนไฟเบอร์ (CNFs/WC separator) มีข้อดี คือประหยัดต้นทุนและการเตรียมที่ง่ายขึ้น โดยตัวคั่นที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นนี้สามารถลดศักยภาพของนิวเคลียสสังกะสีที่มากเกินไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทำให้ตำแหน่งนิวเคลียสสังกะสีเป็นระเบียบ ลดการกัดกร่อนบนพื้นผิว และส่งเสริมการสะสมของสังกะสีที่สม่ำเสมอ จึงทำให้แอโนดสังกะสีมีประสิทธิภาพสูง ดังนั้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวคั่น เซลลูโลสนาโนไฟเบอร์บริสุทธิ์ (CNFs separator) ตัวคั่น CNFs/WC จะยืดอายุรอบการใช้งานของแบตเตอรี่สมมาตรเป็น 1,200 ชั่วโมง ภายใต้ความหนาแน่นกระแส 1 มิลลิแอมป์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร และเป็น 1,000 ชั่วโมงที่ 5 มิลลิแอมป์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร นอกจากนี้การใช้ (NH4)2V10O25·8H2O (NVO) เป็นวัสดุแคโทด ทำให้มีความสามารถในการอัด-คายประจุเหนือกว่าที่ 132 มิลลิแอมป์ชั่วโมงต่อกรัม คงความสามารถในการกักเก็บความจุที่ 85.2% หลังจากผ่านไป 500 รอบ ภายใต้ความหนาแน่นกระแส 3 แอมป์ต่อกรัม โดยในขณะที่แบตเตอรี่ที่ใช้ตัวคั่น CNFs ลดความจุลงอย่างรวดเร็วไปที่ 30 มิลลิแอมป์ชั่วโมงต่อกรัม ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงความสามารถในการกลับตัวของวงจรและความเสถียรที่ยอดเยี่ยมของแอโนด โดยตัวคั่น CNFs/WC
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The WC-cellulose nanofiber composite separator (CNFs/WC separator) with the advantages of cost-efficiency and simplified preparation by a facile solution-casting method for a dendrite-free Zn anode. The fabricated CNFs/WC separator can efficiently lower the Zn nucleation overpotential, homogeneously the Zn nucleation sites, postpone surface corrosion, promote the uniform Zn deposition, and finally realize the high-performance Zn anode. Consequently, compared with the pure CNF separator (CNFs separator), the WCCNF separator vastly extends the cycling lifespan of the symmetric cell to 1,200 h at 1 mA·cm−2 and 1,000 h at 5 mA·cm−2. Moreover, using (NH4)2V10O25·8H2O (NVO) as the cathode material, the full cell with the CNFs/WC separator shows a superior discharge capacity of 132 mA h·g−1 with a capacity retention of 85.2% after 500 cycles at 3 A·g−1, whereas the one with CNFs rapidly degrade the capacity to 30 mA h·g−1, indicating the excellent cycling reversibility and stability of the Zn anode endowed by the WCCNF separator.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.